PDA

View Full Version : weapon replacement


Carnival
04-24-2002, 11:18 PM
i was just wondering how you can change weapons in the game...say i wanted to replace the light saber with a more conventional hand weapon like a sword how do i do it?

dreamstation
04-24-2002, 11:51 PM
I'm guessing you would have to make a new model for it in 3ds max or gmax

Carnival
04-25-2002, 12:24 PM
oh i know that...i was talking about coding it in to replace a weapon or add to the list...

Autero
04-25-2002, 09:16 PM
Finally something in this forum that I actually know and have accomplished. I built a Katana in max and exported it as a md3 (using the pop n fresh plugin, but the md3 script should work as well) using the same directory settings as the original saber, models\weapons2\saber. Once I had it mapped using a jpg I exported as saber_w.md3. Open the md3 with md3view and export it as a glm. Now use what ever you make pk3's with, I use winzip, make a new pk3 that contains the .jpg (though you can use tga files if you want transparency options in the model) the md3 and the glm, though I'm not possitive that you need the md3 as the glm does the same thing. Drop the pk3 into your base folder and run JK2. Switch to your new saber and enjoy.:D