PDA

View Full Version : model problems in JK2Radiant


kovo_shenzi
04-25-2002, 12:53 PM
I wanted to use the models that were in the game (Tie fighter, X-Wing, Consoles .etc) and extracted the md3's out of the Assets files, the problem is, when i try to load them using a misc_model command, i end up getting an error saying that it cant load the model, is there somethingim missing here? i'd love to use the prefab models that are available in the game.

:lsduel:

Locke101
04-25-2002, 01:05 PM
i get the same problem.....so anyone know why??????!!?!?!?!?!?!?!?! :D :D :D

Tantalus
04-25-2002, 02:26 PM
I too have this problem. Unfortunately it appears that moving the md3 file and its associated textures has no effect. I've already e-mailed raven asking about this, and I'll post the answer here when I get it.

Tantalus
04-25-2002, 04:22 PM
Here's the answer: place the model file and its textures into a directory that you create under base/models/. Then, use the misc_model as normal, and select the model you want as normal, but when it gives you the error message, hit ok and open the entities window, and then change the path to include only everything after the base directory. So, if your model is located in c:/program files/lucasarts/jedioutcast/gamedata/base/models/test/model.md3, you would enter models/test/model.md3 in the value field. Then, save, quit JORadiant, and reload. Your model should now work.