PDA

View Full Version : System´s you were playing with!!


Myxale
04-25-2002, 03:43 PM
Hi all !!!

Im still waiting for my own Copy of JKO!

I know, the game is gone gold a time ago, but its the problem with the Pocket money.

I play the game at serval Play Houses , an enjoj it much!

Well the days, to getting the money are close, but i dont know if my little sucker of a Computer, can handle it.
And I aint got the bandwidth to get an demo if it will be relased one day.

It would be really cool if you Boys and Girls out there would post me your Systems configs....and experiance....
...so i can get some insight.
Sure i read this on the Game Box but .....

Please!!


Maby this topic is as stupid as me and will be closed fast, but hey its me i'm a Pit Droid !!!!

Thanks ....and Peace

Myxale!!!

:biggs:

Usurper
04-25-2002, 03:49 PM
I have an AMD XP1500, 256 DDR Ram, and a Geforce 4 ti4400

I get about 90 FPS with everything cranked up.

I do get some wierd graphical errors when loading saved games and sometimes when I load up MP, but Im pretty sure it is something to do with me GeForce card.

Skidrowpunk
04-25-2002, 03:51 PM
P4 1.6Ghz
Geforce 2 MX400
and a whopping 512 Mbs of DDRSDRAM (yes i love DDR)
and with everything crnaked up it STILL runs awsome even with the Geforce 2

Swifty
04-25-2002, 04:18 PM
Originally posted by Usurper
I have an AMD XP1500, 256 DDR Ram, and a Geforce 4 ti4400

I get about 90 FPS with everything cranked up.

I do get some wierd graphical errors when loading saved games and sometimes when I load up MP, but Im pretty sure it is something to do with me GeForce card.

You should be getting more than 90 FPS. There's a command line switch that sets the limit to 90 by default (I forget the command, but I know I changed mine).

My AMD XP1700, 512 DDR, Radeon 8500 was getting 90 FPS until I raised the limit to 200, now I'm getting anywhere between 90-150 depending on the effects/action/ enemies, etc...

Further, this game loads S-L-O-W, no matter what uber-system you have.

Usurper
04-25-2002, 04:39 PM
If you figure out how to set the FPS cap, please post it.
Because I do infact get 90FPS all the time, no matter what.
Much appreciated.

Psychotic
04-25-2002, 04:47 PM
System Specs:

P-4 1700 mhz
GeForce 2 MX200
256 SDRAM

I'm getting about 80 FPS, due to the crappy (really!) video card and the fact that i need more RAM, but it's still very smooth.
Only slow down I'm getting is at the Swamps, in which I have to turn down the resolution.
All of the details maxed btw.

colonel_stryker
04-25-2002, 04:50 PM
I have:

Thunderbird 850 Mhz
384 MB of SDRAM
GeForce 3

I have all the detail maxed out and resolution at 1280x1024 and I always get smooth framerate. I have the shadows off, but they suck anyway.

Fettish
04-25-2002, 04:54 PM
System specs:

AMD Athlon XP 1900+ (1.6 Ghz)
512 MB RAM
ATI Radeon 7500

The game runs fine with the graphics set as high as they can go.

CupO'Coffee
04-25-2002, 04:58 PM
Originally posted by Usurper
If you figure out how to set the FPS cap, please post it.
Because I do infact get 90FPS all the time, no matter what.
Much appreciated.

i think the proper command for changing the FPS cap is "com_maxfps". but of course, i could be mistaken

Hiteche5
04-25-2002, 05:39 PM
heyas USurper the command is seta_maxfps "an reasonable numer" If you do set this very high the game never tries to drop details on maps that do slow your FPS down. For instance you might be able to crank out 200 FPS in Yavin but not in Bespin but the game will try to push it to 200 and might result in some errors (in the form of graphical glitches).

BTW to the original poster. I got..

Pentium III@1 ghx
256meg PC133
Soundblaster live
Maxtor UDMA 66 40 gig drive
Alton m790 motherboard
Geforce2 MX400 (64meg)
WinXP

and I ran the game in 1024x768 with 16bit textures and color depth, medium settings. And I average 40 FPS on most maps in mutliplayer.

I hope the info helps people.

Usurper
04-25-2002, 06:35 PM
Coffee:

com_maxfps works!
thanks!

Digital_Ronin
04-25-2002, 06:49 PM
pIII1000 -- 512MB Ram -- Geforce3

Can you say "smoooooooooooth"? :D

Digital_Ronin
:tied:

JNO_Blues
04-25-2002, 06:50 PM
I was running jk2 with a 500mhz celeron 192 megs of ram voodoo 3 comp and had to set all the graphics on low for it to work decent, but it did work although on levels like yavin and bespin the sky was dark. I went and built an athlon 2100, geforce 4, 512 megs of ram, and all of a sudden those levels had daylight and i could run the game with all the settings as high as they could go.

Razumen
04-25-2002, 07:57 PM
Athlon 600 mhz, Geforce256DDR, 256 Mb Ram.

A little on the low side :p but it actually runs JKII quite well, I can leave everything on at 1024x768 except for 32bit textures and it is very playable. The swamp levels are a different story however, but not unbearable.

Myxale
04-25-2002, 07:57 PM
Thanx People....this will help me a lot.....


Hey Keep Posting !!!

:)

PS
I have to say...that you all have High End Machines---

the 7th Jedi
04-25-2002, 08:09 PM
AMD athlon xp 1700
128mb sdram
geforce2 mx200


-runs the game smoothly at high settings......except for
the swamp stage, where lowering the resolution fixes that prob.

-also i turned down the texture resolution/detail from very high to high, there's such a HUGE difference in LOAD TIMES

Bludshot
04-25-2002, 08:16 PM
PII-350
384 MB PC100 SDRAM
Geforce 256 DDR
Turtle Beach Santa Cruz Sound
Win 98SE

Pacbell DSL

Every once in a while I get graced with a slide show.... usually when someone is Drain-spamming.


Upgrade is coming.... any day now... honest...

Executor32
04-25-2002, 08:30 PM
Lessee here...

AMD Duron 900 MHz
288 MB SDRAM
GeForce 2 MX400 64 MB
Hercules Fortissimo II PCI Audio Card
Windows XP Pro
ATT Broadband Cable

With all details cranked up at 800x600x32, I normally get around 60-70 FPS, except in the later Yavin levels, where I get 30-40. Hope this helps you out a bit. :)

power_ed
04-25-2002, 08:32 PM
i dont get that hole "i got this and this fps"

anything above 35 frames per seccond cant be seen by the human eye anyway?

a dvd movie run at about 30fps

so, what if you get 150fps, you cant tell the difference anyway..

am i missing something here?

Darth Skyw@lker
04-25-2002, 09:41 PM
Pentium 4 1.7 Ghz
512 MB ram DDr
Geforce 3 ti200
40gig hard drive

i get like 75 fps with everyting crank up but im sure i could reach 100 if i reformat cause my cpu is now full of crap:rolleyes:

Icephoenix19x
04-25-2002, 09:54 PM
Pentium 4 @1.6 ghz
256meg DDR RAM
Maxtor UDMA 66 40 gig drive
Intel Pentium 4 Motherboard
Geforce4 MX420 (64meg)
WinXP

Icephoenix19x
04-25-2002, 09:57 PM
Bludshot, YOU HAD MY SYSTEM!! almost, i Had 350 mhz, voodoo 3, 389 ram, 40 gig drive, that was about a few weeks ago until i got MY NEW COMPUTER FOR MY BIRTHDAY ON MAY 19th!! Check my earlier reply for my new specs! I had win 98 too on the old system.

Icephoenix19x
04-25-2002, 09:58 PM
I got my system EVERYTHING U SAW IN MY REPLY with my specs for ONLY 700 AND MY SYSTEM WORKS GREAT ITS an hp, and it rules.

d4rth_b0b4
04-25-2002, 10:02 PM
i got....

duron 950 mhz
512 mb pc133 sdram
radeon 8500

evrything maxed and im gettin like 50 fps? WTF is up with this? o wait i know FSAA maxed and anisotrophic filtering on medium. :D

Hiteche5
04-25-2002, 10:03 PM
That's not true actually. I read in a post somewhere around here that directs you to an article saying how 30 fps is good for movies because of things like motion blur but for video it is necessary to have more like 60 fps to be truly smooth to the eye.

Darth Seph
04-25-2002, 10:07 PM
AMD duron @ 1.1Ghz
256MB SDRAM
60GB HD
GF3 Ti200

power_ed
04-25-2002, 10:12 PM
my spec:
------------------------------

386sx

4mb ram

windows 3.11

soundblaster 2bit soundcard

14" monochrome monitor

------------------------------


i have everything maxed out in JK II

and i get aprox 175 fps even in the swamp level :D
















;)

Darth Seph
04-25-2002, 10:15 PM
Originally posted by power_ed
my spec:
------------------------------

386sx

4mb ram

windows 3.11

soundblaster 2bit soundcard

14" monochrome monitor

------------------------------


i have everything maxed out in JK II

and i get aprox 175 fps even in the swamp level :D

:lol: :rofl: :lol:

Binky
04-25-2002, 10:24 PM
Dell Dimension 8200
1.8 Ghz P4
512 RAM
nVidia GF4 Ti 4600
XP Home Ed
Earthlink DSL

:deathstar

power_ed
04-25-2002, 10:33 PM
Intel pentium16 @ 12600Mhz

16,4 Gigabyte GzR ultra RAM

GeForce12 with 4gb Ram running at max resolution: 8100X6800

SoundBlaster 12Mbit soundcard

also i use a fiberoptic 500mbit T8 uplink to the internet.

i have set all possible options to low in JK II, but i still get only 7FPS at max..

what am i doing wrong?




















;)

Vic Mackey
04-25-2002, 11:06 PM
im on p3 866, 256mb RDRAM, Geforce 256 64mb. i play on 1280x1024 with everything on high and get anywhere from 40-90 depending on where im at. very playable. only map i have to lower resolution on is yavin swamp.

cortez19
04-25-2002, 11:14 PM
amd k6-2 475 mgh
192 mb ram
geforce 2 32 mb

If you got anything like this (especially the amd k6-2) dont even think about it

i bought the game because i could not resist.. but i cant even play the single player , as soon as a stormtrooper appear its lag time...

BUT i can play multiplayer though, with everything to low and 640 x 480 , 16 bit. i get between 15 and 25 fps nothing higher...

but i think its time to upgrade... but damn its a lot of money

Saberwolf
04-25-2002, 11:28 PM
Don't be too proud of these technological terrors you've constructed...

DarthNoodles
04-25-2002, 11:56 PM
AMD Athlon 750
256MB RAM
ATI Rage128 16 MB.

Yes the frame rates are low but there acceptable for killing my coworkers, which is where I play.

DarthNoodles out...

dan-o2
04-26-2002, 12:51 AM
P3 500 mhz
128 mb ram
nvida tnt2 32mb


As long as I keep some of the details down it runs just fine.

Gonkish
04-26-2002, 12:54 AM
AMD Athlon XP 2000+ (1.6Ghz)
512mb DDR RAM
Visiontek GeForce3 (reference)
70GB HDD

Runs perfectly at 1280x1024x32, 8x Anisotropic filtering, 2xFSAA..

Ham Yoyo
04-26-2002, 04:12 AM
Pentium 4 1.8 GHz Northwood
256 MB of PC 2700 333MHz DDR RAM
Visiontek GeForce3 Ti 200
Sound Blaster PCI 512 EAX Soundcard with 4 Cambridge Soundworks SBS52 speakers
Western Digital 30.7 GB hard drive
Windows 98
Panasonic E70i 17 inch monitor

JKII runs smooth as silk.

Hegemon
04-26-2002, 06:04 AM
System specs
amd athlon 1.0@1.4GHz ;)
512 MB PC133 SDRAM
Gainward GF2Pro 230/460MHz (core/memory)
SB Live! 5.1

JK2 runs smooth...
Only "tweak" is the com_maxfps thingie
bumped to twice the refresh rate (170)

/H

Myxale
04-26-2002, 09:42 AM
I feel nice to see that people can run JKO even on Lower Machines
than the mine!!

That helps !!!

:)

Peace

Keep on .....posting !!! :ewok:

Chiles4
04-26-2002, 02:30 PM
System:
Athlon 1.2G
512MB DDR
Kyro 2 (Hercules 3D Prophet 4500)
Win98SE
DX8.0a

Game Settings:
1024x768x32
High Detail
Aniso OFF
all bit depth choices set to 32
Simple Shadows
Shaders ON
Vsync ENABLED

Indoors I seem to get between 70 and 90 fps. I think I max at 90 due to Vsync ENABLED. But I may try setting maxfps and refresh to 100 and see what happens. Not bad for a video card I bought new for $60.

Enabling Vsync produced a less "jittery" picture when moving with no "waves" running through it. If you have the power, try enabling Vsync - I was surprised but you can immediately see the improvement in IQ.

godless_hordes
04-26-2002, 02:33 PM
P3 1000
512 MB PC100 RAM
GeForce 2 GTS Pro 64mb
SB Audigy

I play at 1024x768 with all the eyecandy on most of the time except the dynamic shadow thingies. I had to turn off some eyecandy for Artus Mines & Topside and the Yavin Swamp. Most of the time my fps is between 50-80.

ed1371
04-26-2002, 03:30 PM
main:
Athlon 1700+ XP
256 ddr Ram
GeForce 3 ti 200
maxtor 40 Gb 7200 rpm HDD

Runs fast and smooth with all settings maxed


2nd computer:
Pentium II 350 (overclocked to 397)
384 SDRAM
GeForce 2 MX 400
IBM 10 GB 5400 rpm HDD

It runs "ok" if all settings are dropped down low, I wouldnt reccomend it though.

Rocketman
04-26-2002, 03:44 PM
amd thunderbird 1.2ghz
768mb PC2100 DDR ram
Visionteck GeForce 3
100gig hard drive at 7200 rpms
sound blaster platinum 5.1 sound card with live drive.
klipsch promedia 2.1 speakers.
NEC FE950+ Multisync monitor 19inch.

i'm hoping to upgrade to a 1.9ghz ahtlon, then maybe a new monitor cuz i scratched this one =[ and possible 5.1 speakers.

Rocketman
04-26-2002, 03:48 PM
i can't quite put everything jacked all the way up, it slows down in places. but hopefully if i get the xp1900 cpu and mobo i can.

pipsqueak
04-26-2002, 04:01 PM
K, this is a laptop I'm using, I don't have any problems runnig the game, can't max the graphics but I can live with that.

600 MHz Intel Celeron
128 SDRAM 100 (getting another 256 in a few days though)
ATI Rage Mobility 128 8Meg (shared)

taboo
04-26-2002, 09:12 PM
800mhz Duron
256MB PC133 SDRAM
GeForce 2 GTS w/32MB DDRAM

Fastest settings (w/ anistropic filt & dynamic light) on jk2ffa demo

700mhz 32.9 fps
800mhz 35.4 fps
870mhz 38.9 fps

And yes, my system slowed down to a crawl during the swamp levels! I imagine you probably need a P3-1000 or Athlon-1000 to get through the single player game or large multiplayer maps w/ players without any significant slowdowns.

taboo

ArmchairAthlete
04-26-2002, 10:38 PM
Pentium III 800MHZ
384MB PC-133 RAM
GeForce4 MX-420 PCI
Cable Modem
-------
Affordable, works pretty good. Cept for the damn lockups... probably too much crap going thru PCI bus.

Myxale
04-27-2002, 09:06 AM
Is The Swamp Map Set at higher Poly-count ,
or is it the whole Flora that causes the slowdowns ???

NerfYoda
04-27-2002, 09:12 AM
Originally posted by Myxale
Is The Swamp Map Set at higher Poly-count ,
or is it the whole Flora that causes the slowdowns ???

That + the fancy rain that sizzles on the saber + the water effects, etc.