PDA

View Full Version : Why wont anyone answer me?....Compile ...What tool?


Jecan
04-26-2002, 12:14 AM
:confused:

Pimpgoofy
04-26-2002, 12:23 AM
Hey man under the menus use BSP and then just ckick on FullVis. this will convert it to a bsp.

Markana
04-26-2002, 12:23 AM
To compile your map, select "bsp FullVis" from the BSP menu. A DOS window should then appear for a minute or so whilst your map compiles. Hope this helps - I'm new myself!

Jecan
04-26-2002, 12:32 AM
sorry for being a pain ......i got it to .bsp.......do i have to make a .pk3 out of it?.....iran the game and went into the consol to load but it couldnt find it.

...it IS in the map folder that is in the base dir

Jecan
04-26-2002, 12:38 AM
it did not load cause it could not find spawn point

Pimpgoofy
04-26-2002, 12:39 AM
in that case be sure to check your info_start_point on you map. Make sure that it is all the way in the map and that it is not through the floor or anything like that.

Jecan
04-26-2002, 12:47 AM
what and where is that? ...the blue Z?

MuRaSaMuNe
04-26-2002, 12:49 AM
Jecan you need to make another brush, click on it, hit 'n' to bring up your entities window and make it the info_playerspawn or whatever he said to make it

Pimpgoofy
04-26-2002, 12:51 AM
no you have to add the info_player_start point my right clicking on the grid and then going to info and then add the player start. after that use the window that has the ingame look to make sure that the start point is where you want it. next hit the "n" key and give the start point a direction by choosing either the "90 180..." buttons. save and then convert it again and then give it a try

Jecan
04-26-2002, 01:03 AM
ok got the start point in ... before i save how can i make it a mutiplayer map?

Pimpgoofy
04-26-2002, 01:06 AM
I have not actually tried it yet but i was told the readme we tell you how to do it

MuRaSaMuNe
04-26-2002, 01:06 AM
I THINK but I don't know..... that you go to file project settings then under entities put in mp_entities.def instead of sp_entities.def thats already in there I think thats how you do it....

Jecan
04-26-2002, 01:14 AM
i got it to work in single player but i thought i made it into a multiplayer map
.. the light was all messed up//// i dont have any light but i do have a sky...
....i used the no light bsp to compile cuase i saw it somewhere else....
...what the best one for a outside map?

UniKorn
04-26-2002, 04:47 AM
Just use fastvis (1/2)

for the final version of your map you use a complete fullvis.

L'Equa Sinar
04-26-2002, 04:34 PM
Where is the output bsp created?? I can't find it anywhere, its on none of the JK2 folders, or in the same folder as my saved map, any ideas folks?