PDA

View Full Version : Question


wombat3
04-30-2001, 11:19 PM
Who started the longest thread and how long was it?

------------------
If I thought of a good sig that would be weird, so I won't bother trying.

Pedro The Hutt
05-01-2001, 10:21 AM
My guess is "Hi Crater" on The Epi.1 Racer forum. http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/biggrin.gif Or we can try and make this one the longest http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/biggrin.gif

------------------
No!
I am your father.

Darth_Lando
05-01-2001, 01:14 PM
Anybody in the audience ever been hit by a car?

oninosensi
05-01-2001, 02:02 PM
I used one on a concrete wall, that count?

------------------
Master of Demons, Defender of Underworlds

Boba Rhett
05-01-2001, 04:35 PM
Never been hit by a car but has anyone here ever got a pipe rammed through
there leg?

Uutont Fær Uulion
05-01-2001, 07:43 PM
I have been hit by a car 6 times. last tuesday. all within the space of twenty minutes. no I am not an idiot. I was filming a movie. Haven't I already mentioned that.

------------------
Ooh Wah Fah Pah
Kneblowac Mi Kims Lyska
from Uutont Fær Uulion the Cookie Maker, Jedi Knight

Uutont Fær Uulion
05-01-2001, 07:52 PM
by the way
this is the longest thread I could find
"Word Association Game" in the Cantina with 833 posts

------------------
Ooh Wah Fah Pah
Kneblowac Mi Kims Lyska
from Uutont Fær Uulion the Cookie Maker, Jedi Knight

BeastMaster
05-01-2001, 08:39 PM
Who revived it, BTW?

It won't show past 34 pages.

------------------
"The Beasts know much that we do not." -Ancient Jedi proverb

Boba Rhett
05-01-2001, 09:55 PM
What movie would that be?

wombat3
05-02-2001, 12:06 AM
Why don't we try to make this the longest topic ever? http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/biggrin.gif

------------------
If I thought of a good sig that would be weird, so I won't bother trying.

Boba Rhett
05-02-2001, 12:14 AM
That's 900 posts!! It could kill us but I bet we could get it done in under 3 days.

------------------

I calculated the odds that this would work versus the odds that I was doing something incredibly stupid...and I went ahead anyway.

wombat3
05-02-2001, 12:24 AM
BTW, Hi Crater is DEFINETLY not the longest at 221 posts

------------------
If I thought of a good sig that would be weird, so I won't bother trying.

wombat3
05-02-2001, 12:43 AM
What is the web site that everyone here uses for 3dos?

------------------
If I thought of a good sig that would be weird, so I won't bother trying.

Uutont Fær Uulion
05-02-2001, 07:46 PM
I revived it. just so that everyone can see exactly how long it is. I had to hunt for awhile to find it and thought that it would be easier just to revive it.

------------------
Ooh Wah Fah Pah
Kneblowac Mi Kims Lyska
from Uutont Fær Uulion the Cookie Maker, Jedi Knight

Kurgan
05-02-2001, 09:48 PM
Anybody recall how long the "God Thread" was before it died? I swear that had more pages.. maybe not more individual replies as above mentioned ones. I have it in doc format, but it's been heavily edited...
; p

Kurgan

Boba Rhett
05-03-2001, 12:45 AM
Why did you post about 3dos here wambat? http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/smile.gif Anyway, I make mine or get them at massassi and from links on massassi.

wombat3
05-03-2001, 06:22 PM
Well, we're trying to make this the longest ever, right? it gives us something to talk about.

What programs can open the 3dos from there?

------------------
If I thought of a good sig that would be weird, so I won't bother trying.

oninosensi
05-03-2001, 06:55 PM
We should talk about yarn or teine if we want to make this the longest thread


------------------
Master of Demons, Defender of Underworlds

Boba Rhett
05-03-2001, 07:40 PM
Oh ok http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/smile.gif 3dos can be opened using many editors but I stick with jed and notepad. Ask more questions. http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/smile.gif

wombat3
05-04-2001, 01:11 AM
I meant something that shows you the actual 3do, not a bunch of text http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/rolleyes.gif.

------------------
If I thought of a good sig that would be weird, so I won't bother trying.

wombat3
05-04-2001, 05:01 PM
If we are going to make this the longest ever in 3 days, we're not doing very well so far.

------------------
If I thought of a good sig that would be weird, so I won't bother trying.

Pedro The Hutt
05-04-2001, 05:19 PM
LOL. http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/biggrin.gif Perhaps you should make an "accidental" dozen post instead of the occasional double post. http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/biggrin.gif

------------------
No!
I am your father.

Boba Rhett
05-04-2001, 05:50 PM
How was I supposed to know you meant see the actuall 3do? http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/smile.gif To see it I use Jed and Joke. And yes, I Do use notepad so that was a perfectly reasonable answer. http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/biggrin.gif

------------------

I calculated the odds that this would work versus the odds that I was doing something incredibly stupid...and I went ahead anyway.

BeastMaster
05-04-2001, 05:50 PM
Originally posted by Wombat3:
I meant something that shows you the actual 3do, not a bunch of text http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/rolleyes.gif.


All my 3do editing stuff is old, but I still use it because it gets the job done. I see no point in learning a whole new system when the old tools work just as well. http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/rolleyes.gif

If it ain't broke, don't fix it!

Cybercraft's 3do Viewer is good for just viewing the 3dos, but there're a few bugs if you try to view 3dos that are still gobbed, and the mats are often off-centre.

Fun3do by dr0id is out of date (he doesn't even have it on his site anymore), but I still love it. It's useful for replacing meshes on already made 3dos.

JOkE is dr0id's more recent utility, but I haven't even started to learn the ropes yet. It has a fairly high learning curve, and only a few features that Fun3do lacks.

Why do humans feel so compelled to upgrade themselves into oblivion? http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/confused.gif

------------------
"The Beasts know much that we do not." -Ancient Jedi proverb

BeastMaster
05-04-2001, 05:52 PM
Same time post!

Make a wish! http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/biggrin.gif

------------------
"The Beasts know much that we do not." -Ancient Jedi proverb

Pedro The Hutt
05-04-2001, 08:56 PM
Looks like DROID WORKS on alot of things. http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/biggrin.gif

------------------
No!
I am your father.

wombat3
05-10-2001, 10:58 AM
How about a program that is not part of a game and is easy to use. Doesn't matter wether or not it has editing abilities, just as long as it shows a picture instead of text. Especially ones off of the internet.

------------------
If I thought of a good sig that would be weird, so I won't bother trying.

[This message has been edited by Wombat3 (edited May 15, 2001).]

wombat3
05-18-2001, 07:48 AM
Beastmaster, how would I get any of those editors you posted about?

------------------
If I thought of a good sig that would be weird, so I won't bother trying.

BeastMaster
05-18-2001, 12:17 PM
You can get JOkE from dr0id's site. I thought it was at http://outpostd34.com/droid/start/index.html , but either my link's out of date (likely) or Outpost D34 is down again (equally likely). http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/rolleyes.gif

As I said, dr0id doesn't support Fun3DO anymore, so you'll have to get someone to send you a copy.

Can't remember where 3doViewer comes from, but look around the utilities section of Massassi, or just google for "Cybercraft."

You can also use Jed, or any other JK editing program, but they have fairly steep learning curves.

------------------
"The Beasts know much that we do not." -Ancient Jedi proverb

Boba Rhett
05-18-2001, 08:38 PM
Here's the new addy http://outpostd34.gamestats.com/
You might as well dl Jed and Try to figure it out. http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/smile.gif

BeastMaster
05-19-2001, 10:20 PM
And if you can figure it out, you're a better . . . uh. . . mammal than me.

<small>Damn ambiguous user IDs.</small>

------------------
"The Beasts know much that we do not." -Ancient Jedi proverb

Boba Rhett
05-19-2001, 11:53 PM
Are other game editors any easier than JED? http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/frown.gif

Kurgan
05-20-2001, 03:52 AM
If you're just talking JK/MotS editors, JKEdit is a TON easier.

Of course it's shareware...

As to other game editors, I haven't used very many, but I'd guess many of them are easier than JED. ; )

Kurgan

Boba Rhett
05-20-2001, 06:44 PM
What about editors like unrealed or any of the quake editors? Were gonna have to learn how to use the quake ones to edit jk2. So does anyone know? Are they harder or easier?

*GASP* did I actually learn a skill?!?

------------------
I love Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast and the JKII Forums.
**********************
I calculated the odds that this would work versus the odds that I was doing something incredibly stupid...and I went ahead anyway.

Kurgan
05-20-2001, 06:53 PM
I've never used a Quake3 editor. I've heard people who have done both Unreal Tourney and Quake3 editing talk about the differences, and most seem to agree that UT is easier.

But then I think they are usually talking about CODING and not simply using gui map editors and that sort of thing.

I personally have never tried any sort of editing for Quake3, so I have no idea.

Logically, JK2 editing would be a lot like Quake3 editing, because of the engine (acknowledging of course the modifications made to the engine by Raven/LEC), so we'd have to learn to do that in order to edit.

Kurgan

GonkH8er
05-21-2001, 10:06 AM
i find its much easier to make what i want to make in things like unrealed and other style editors. simply because many of the ideas i had just couldnt be done in jediknight, unless you have 18 months to spare to work on 1 map http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/smile.gif


although, i was younger when i learned jed, so that may have resulted in my lack of skill.

anyway, go make a SOF or q3 map. prepare yourself! http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/smile.gif

------------------
Put captain cargo in the solo hold.......... I mean.... DAMMIT!

wombat3
05-21-2001, 01:41 PM
Jediknight.net has been really weird lately. Every time I come on it says that this topic has had a post that day but the last thing on it was 6 days ago before this post. Whats going on Kurgan?!!?

------------------
If I thought of a good sig that would be weird, so I won't bother trying.

Boba Rhett
05-21-2001, 04:12 PM
yeah, thats been happening. weird.

Ok, before I go out and buy Quake 3 I wanna make sure I can run it.

Here's what I got.

amd k6-2 450
196mb ram
8mb devoted to graphics
Should that run it or do I need a graphics card like a voodoo3 or something?

------------------
I love Jedi Knight II: Jedi Outcast and the JKII Forums.
**********************
I calculated the odds that this would work versus the odds that I was doing something incredibly stupid...and I went ahead anyway.

Kurgan
05-21-2001, 11:16 PM
I'm not positive, but you might want a better video card. 8 megs of video ram isn't very much nowadays.

If you invest in a 32 meg video card, like a GeForce2, I think you'd find it worthwhile. Otherwise your system sounds like it should be adequate to run Quake3.

You could look up the official system req's for Q3, but I think it's a p400 w/ 64mb ram and at least a 16meg video card that supports OpenGL, if I remember correctly.

Wombat: Dunno. It could be the cookies on your end are messed up. I haven't noticed any problems.

Kurgan

[This message has been edited by Kurgan (edited May 21, 2001).]

Boba Rhett
05-21-2001, 11:20 PM
The problem is that my motherboard doesn't like high powered video cards for some reason so i'd have to get a voodoo3 for this computer. Thats 16megs. Would that be enough?

GonkH8er
05-22-2001, 05:20 AM
better try and stay above the SOF2 reqs....

ObiWan
05-22-2001, 05:34 AM
Min reqs for Q3, from the box:

3D Hardware Accelerator with full OpenGL support.
P2 233 MMX with 8MB Video Card OR P2 266 with 4MB video Card OR K6-2 with 4MB video card.
64MB RAM
Win 95/98/Nt
25MB Uncompressed space for game files, plus 45MB for windows swap file
Quad speed CDROM

Thats it. Hope this helps you ;)

GonkH8er
05-22-2001, 06:14 AM
just coz its using the q3 engine, doesnt mean it will be anything like that. my guess is that it will be a fair bit higher.

by february next year, 850+Mhz will be the norm. if you have a 233, you'll be left behind. my system's getting VERY close to the minimum req's for most of todays games.

im not saying the q3 specs arent what itll be. it may very well be. but when you double the poly count of an engine, i'd assume you'd need a little more powerful system to handle it.

and if obiwan was too good for our pc's...... and obiwan looks like crap compared to jk2...... then we can assume we'll be needing better computers :)