PDA

View Full Version : Is there anything like autoexec.cfg in JK2


Darth Xviar
04-28-2002, 11:55 PM
I was wondering if there anything like CS's autoexec.cfg in jedi Knight 2? So basically a cfg file that will execute when the game starts.

Kurgan
04-29-2002, 12:01 AM
Yes. JK2 handles cfg files the exact same way that Quake3 does.

BigMexican
04-29-2002, 07:00 AM
there isnt a deault one, but it's dead easy to create one. just make a new txt document in the JK2/gamedata/base directory, add the cmd lines you want, then save as autoexec.cfg

BrainStorm
04-29-2002, 10:40 AM
like add:

set con_notifytime 6

To make the MP messages stick around for 6 seconds instead of the default time. (Got that tip here but I can't remember from who gave it to me.)

Kurgan
04-29-2002, 09:51 PM
Nice one brainstorm.. somebody should compile a huge master list of commands.. every day I read about a couple new ones for JK2 that are really useful (like the crosshairs).

HertogJan
04-30-2002, 07:49 AM
Whats wrong with my autoexec.cfg. I made a change model script, but it doesn't work :(


seta chmodel chmodel1
seta chmodel1 "model reborn/red; seta chmodel chmodel2"
seta chmodel2 "model reborn/forceuser; seta chmodel cdmodel3"
seta chmodel3 "model reborn/acrobat; seta chmodel chmodel4"
seta chmodel4 "model reborn/fencer; seta chmodel chmodel5"
seta chmodel5 "model reborn/red; seta chmodel chmodel6"
seta chmodel6 "model reborn/blue; seta chmodel chmodel7"
seta chmodel7 "model reborn/boss; seta chmodel chmodel1"



And this is a status script, which shows you wour framerate and the lagometer...


seta lagom lagomon
seta lagomon "cg_lagometer 1; cg_drawfps 1; seta lagom lagomoff"
seta lagomoff "cg_lagometer 0; cg_drawfps 0; seta lagom lagomon"


Why doesn't it work? I like scripting in Counter-Strike, but this SUCKS!

Hutchca
04-30-2002, 09:16 PM
I use "set" NOT "seta". I'm not sure what the difference is.
Otherwise it looks like it should work.
You need to use the "vstr" command to execute aliases in the Q3 engine.
Example: /bind x "vstr chmodel"

Here's a sample config to change your saber color in MP.

bind c "vstr colorRE"
set colorRE "color1 0;bind c vstr colorOR"
set colorOR "color1 1;bind c vstr colorYE"
set colorYE "color1 2;bind c vstr colorGR"
set colorGR "color1 3;bind c vstr colorBL"
set colorBL "color1 4;bind c vstr colorPU"
set colorPU "color1 5;bind c vstr colorRE"