PDA

View Full Version : help a n00b out please


waazzuupp
05-01-2002, 12:56 AM
how do you open the console? i press "`" and it doesn't pop up.

and when i find out how to open the console....what is the command for fps?

i searched the forums for a bit and couldn't find anything on this

NerfYoda
05-01-2002, 01:00 AM
Originally posted by waazzuupp
how do you open the console? i press "`" and it doesn't pop up.

and when i find out how to open the console....what is the command for fps?

i searched the forums for a bit and couldn't find anything on this

press shift + "`" (the ~ character) to opent he console. As for the FPS I forget.. I think it has something to do with cg_showfps.. but I'll be damned if I remember how to do it :rolleyes:

Homosexual Ewok
05-01-2002, 01:01 AM
Hold down shift then press ~ (next to the 1 key)

\cg_drawfps 1

(Command for FPS)

waazzuupp
05-01-2002, 01:02 AM
thanks guys...your the greatest

NerfYoda
05-01-2002, 01:14 AM
No way man you're the greatest. :D

We're all winners here!!

SPY_jmr1
05-01-2002, 01:17 AM
ohno its the grammar police.... we're all doom-ed:D :D :D :cool:

SPY

digl
05-01-2002, 02:23 AM
another question about the console
how do I bind tilde to the console (without shift)?
If I press the key the console closes (do'h!)

SPY_jmr1
05-01-2002, 02:34 AM
Originally posted by digl
another question about the console
how do I bind tilde to the console (without shift)?
If I press the key the console closes (do'h!)

I dont know offhand, but i'd guess that you'd have to look in the main cfg(looking now, pls stand by.)

ok it looks like you need to change the "bind ~ "toggleconsole"" in your jk2config.cfg file to read "bind ` "toggleconsole""

but i'd back it up first.... i have no idea if this will work. but it should;)

edit: yes this WILL work. just looked in my EF config, and its the same as my moded code.

digl
05-01-2002, 02:38 AM
I'll try that thanks :)

SPY_jmr1
05-01-2002, 02:40 AM
note: you will have to reset this in both the jk2config and the jk2mpconfig files if you want both exe's to work the same.

digl
05-01-2002, 02:43 AM
Sure, I know that
I'm interested in MP, because I use shift for a force power so sometimes when I call the console I accidentally use the power
All the sorroundings of WASD are binded to something :D

SPY_jmr1
05-01-2002, 02:57 AM
Originally posted by digl
Sure, I know that
I'm interested in MP, because I use shift for a force power so sometimes when I call the console I accidentally use the power
All the sorroundings of WASD are binded to something :D

ok just making sure ;)

heh yeah that might be a bad thing... thats why i put force powers on the mouse wheel:D

digl
05-01-2002, 03:22 AM
you really play that way? scrolling through powers:eek: ?!?!

That's like playing with keyboard only :eek:

bind a key to each power

NerfYoda
05-01-2002, 03:34 AM
Hey thats how i got through SP :p Yeah it's tedious, but then again I'm extremely lazy. Whaddayagonnado?

digl
05-01-2002, 03:42 AM
lol
maybe SP, stormtroopers and reborns aren't precisely good and fast thinking adversaries, but now try to be any good at mp playing with that config

SPY_jmr1
05-01-2002, 03:46 AM
bah beleave me, i'm very quick on the wheel... and i have push and pull bound close at hand ;)

i dont have to move my hands at all.... at all....:D esp. with this new 5 button mouse.... still trying to find good uses for them...:cool:

edit: wanna go sometime anybody? prove that its not a handicap...:cool:

Pedantic
05-01-2002, 04:12 AM
I used to use the mouse wheel for force powers, but I found myself just binding them to keys anyway. I think I'll have to find a new use for the wheel.