PDA

View Full Version : Skins on servers...


tempest8008
05-01-2002, 02:40 PM
Just curious, I have some skins I've downloaded, but it appears they aren't on the servers I've been playing on.

They are supposed to default to the model used to create the skin if the skin isn't on the server, right?

Any servers out there that keep a full range of created skins?

Also, anyone seen an IG88 skin? Or other 'droid skin?

Krazx
05-01-2002, 03:17 PM
I believe that on pure servers, no skin you create will work. Only the default skins from assets0.pk3 will work.

Also, I believe that if the model doesn't exist, it defaults to kyle/default... not the skin from which your special skin was created.

Also, I doubt anyone will get a droid skin to look correct, considering that the animations for holding/using a lightsaber just are not there.

tempest8008
05-01-2002, 03:57 PM
You can make a translucent skin, I've seen those.

But since anything you map goes OVER the model's skin, I guess it would be kinda hard to make a skeletal seeming structure work. I know IG88 is like that.

Krazx
05-01-2002, 04:56 PM
LoL, no please don't argue. Read my post above and accept it as 100% truth.

That "translucent skin" you speak of is a default model located in the assets0.pk3 file.

Like I said, reread my post and don't argue.

Sephiroth
05-02-2002, 06:41 AM
Yes.. don't argue with Krazx..

He is the self appointed god of Jedi Knight II.. he knows everything..

It's irrelevant that what he said in this thread is 100% correct. I'm just trying to make a point.

tempest8008
05-02-2002, 09:27 AM
Originally posted by Krazx
LoL, no please don't argue. Read my post above and accept it as 100% truth.

That "translucent skin" you speak of is a default model located in the assets0.pk3 file.

Like I said, reread my post and don't argue.

I'll argue if I want to...

My second comment about a 'droid skin was just that, a comment. I didn't refute one of your points, HOWEVER, I will refute one.

I have an Anakin skin I downloaded....looks pretty cool. Tried using it on a server and the skin defaulted to the MODEL it was based on. The wireframe model used was the base for one of the Imperial officer skins, and I ended up as an ImpOff.

I didn't default to Kyle.

(so there, I stick my tongue out at you. I embarrass you, I fart in your general direction....Your mother was a hamster, and your father smells of Elderberries! You son of an English window dresser. Begone, before I taunt you a second time.)

(So I just butchered Monty Python, leave me alone, it's early)

Krazx
05-02-2002, 10:29 AM
Originally posted by Sephiroth
Yes.. don't argue with Krazx..

He is the self appointed god of Jedi Knight II.. he knows everything..

It's irrelevant that what he said in this thread is 100% correct. I'm just trying to make a point.

You know it. ;)

Originally posted by tempest8008
I have an Anakin skin I downloaded....looks pretty cool. Tried using it on a server and the skin defaulted to the MODEL it was based on. The wireframe model used was the base for one of the Imperial officer skins, and I ended up as an ImpOff.

I didn't default to Kyle.

I said "I believe it will default". Heh... anyway, thanks for the correction then.

BigMexican
05-02-2002, 10:32 AM
well err ... i dont really have anything to add except that i want a naked tavion skin! mmmm ... bondage!

Renegade_Sith66
05-03-2002, 06:17 PM
Just a note:

When you are creating a server, go to the ADVANCED section and turn the "Pure Server" OFF. That will allow people to use their downloaded skins.

I guess NO ONE knows this, because the only way I've been able to use my skins is to create my own server and kill time killing bots while I wait for people to join.

-Renegade

P.S. If you're interested, my server is usually a FFA, and called:
"! No Rulz Game !" -or- "! Spiderman's Game !"