PDA

View Full Version : Force power config in console


ArmCmd
05-02-2002, 04:38 PM
Don't know if this has been posted before, but...
When attempting to load a Force config manually through the console using a cycling script, the changes don't take effect till mapchange, regardless of how many times I respawn, switch teams, etc...anything I can do about this so that it updates when I spawn, like normal?

AtomicSHAFT
05-02-2002, 10:19 PM
Assuming you are using a line like this:
forcepowers 7-1-333300000000003000

you must use the two lines like this:
seta forcepowers 7-1-333300000000003000
forcechanged

then respawn.

-SHAFT

ArmCmd
05-03-2002, 01:58 AM
Thanks- I didn't know I needed forcechanged.

HertogJan
05-03-2002, 08:46 AM
Can you post the entire script?