PDA

View Full Version : spawning a new NPC


pnags
05-03-2002, 12:38 AM
quick question....if you download a new model that you can select in multiplayer (for example a darth maul model) is there a way that you can use the npc spawn command and fight against it in single player mode? i guess my main question is, how do you add new npc's to the spawn list in single player? i tried finding an answer for this in the forum but i couldnt find anything. any help is greatly appreciated!

EffJi
05-03-2002, 08:51 AM
I have only replaced an allready existing model with a new one. I replaced the tavion model with a Darth Maul model.
I have no idea if there is possible to add new ones though.

Pasi
05-06-2002, 06:50 PM
Could you tell me EffJi that how did you replace them? I tried to replace Tavions model with Darth Mauls but all I can see in the game is the mouth, the eyes, the hands and the lightsabre. Everything else is invisible!

AKPiggott
05-08-2002, 09:50 AM
You can add a new entry to npcs.cfg for your NPC or you can put the entry by itself in a text file, saving it with the NPC extension in the ext_data folder... sometimes this doesn't work how you would like it to though.