PDA

View Full Version : max4.2 md3 IMPORT..how...?


BacMeth
05-03-2002, 03:18 PM
how can i import md3 files into max4.2?
the popnfresh plugin doesnt support import.. only export
i have to import the saber_w.md3 file WITH tags
(milkshape simply imports WITHOUT em)
i have to have em to be able to release my katana model

EDIT: if anyone manages to import the tags from the saber_w.md3 file then PLEEEZ send it to me (felrog@gmx.de)

spacermonkey
05-03-2002, 05:25 PM
if you search for a gmax script - that imports exports md3, then it will also work with max 4.2
I would post a link but I cant find it atm.

BacMeth
05-03-2002, 08:43 PM
bump

BacMeth
05-03-2002, 08:50 PM
ok i found a script that imports md3 files and the tags...
hm now i have to risk it to sound stupeeed
but what am i supposed to do with it?
placed it in my scripts folder ...
when i chose open script i get the code...
mkay
when i choose run script nothing really happens...
do i have to set up the filename in the script first or how can i use it?
plz help a script newbie :( (me feels very stupid)

in the code it says something about a import button...
and there's an "on import button pressed" function....
hmm....

BacMeth
05-03-2002, 09:42 PM
Bump very very very VERY!!! important to me
plz help :(

VEGETA2K1
05-03-2002, 11:55 PM
can u post the tool u r using? and where u got it form? so we can play with it and tell u whats up?

BacMeth
05-04-2002, 12:11 AM
http://www.geocities.com/bacmeth/q3-md3betaIMPORT.zip
copy and paste the link into your adress bar
clicking wont work...

EDIT: just to make sure.. the main page again.. link is at the bottom
http://www.geocities.com/bacmeth/index.html

Madjai
05-04-2002, 12:22 AM
when i import the saber md3 in gmax all im getting is the model, nothing else...

BacMeth
05-04-2002, 12:33 AM
in the script i'm trying to use it says that it imports tags.. so i gotta get this thing to work

VEGETA2K1
05-04-2002, 12:36 AM
i havnt tried it yet, but on the site it says "TRYING tog et to work" maybe hes not having much luck either?

BacMeth
05-04-2002, 12:41 AM
would you still be so kind and try it?

Madjai
05-04-2002, 12:46 AM
ok bacmeth, i d/l that importer and it works like a charm, tags and all
at first when i selected it under MAXscripts it did nothing, then i d/led a q2 importer, selected it, it brought the menu down and the q3 menu down, so it works, in gmax at least =)

VEGETA2K1
05-04-2002, 12:46 AM
reallly busy now, wil ldo so soon,........ one day.........

BacMeth
05-04-2002, 12:52 AM
k thx alot...
all my work is worthless if i dont get that tag thingy to work...

Drunkentoad
05-04-2002, 01:17 AM
yo im also trying to the same thing. And i got no clue what any of you said. i got that script up it doesnt work. I really need to impot those models so if anyone can tell me what to do id appreciate it extremely.

BacMeth
05-04-2002, 12:46 PM
i really DO hope someone will help me/us
hm another way to help me fix my problem would be telling me how to rotate the lightsaber blade....
the tag_flash tells the prog where the blade has to emit from...
but rotating the tage doesnt rotate the blade...
the tag_parent indicates the center of the model
this one is important when the lightsaber is thrown...
the model will disappear if you throw it without the tag
the position of the tag_parent doesnt modify the tag_flash's rotation....

VEGETA2K1
05-04-2002, 10:23 PM
at the begingin of the script it says its a gmax script, read it before you come asking for help, as i dont think gmax scripts wil lwork for 3ds max(atleast not all..)

BacMeth
05-04-2002, 10:42 PM
yea its written for gmax.. but on the site where i downloaded it they said that it'd also work for max4.2
i started looking for gmax scripts because spacemonkey told me that they also work for max!

Sylacs
05-04-2002, 11:35 PM
Here is Chris Cookson (the script writer)'s new site :)

http://www.btinternet.com/~cjcookson/gmax/

L2.0
05-06-2002, 08:44 AM
Okay, to get this sucker working, you must put it in your scripts\startup directory, not the scripts directory.

Once 3DSmax 4.2(5) loads up, go to MAXscripts, and the md3 importer will already be highlighted. This means nothing. ;)

Make sure you click on it and select it manually.

Voila! Your md3 has now been imported into 3DSmax!

BacMeth
05-06-2002, 10:53 AM
thx k1nd m1st4r
*worships L2.0*

Dark Cloak
05-07-2002, 12:57 AM
Is there any way to EXPORT from gmax to .md3 format, WITHOUT having Tempest? I looked at the installation procedure...and I do NOT want to waste a gig of hard drive space just to unzip the dang pk3 file, and set all that other crap up. Call me lazy, but just to import md3s? ...

DarthCobra
05-09-2002, 09:31 AM
*bump*
Just cause i still cant get it working .. And id like to see it discussed more ;)

Neither gmax nor 3dsmax seems to be importing script is run and in startup nothing in the maxscript menu.. im lost...