PDA

View Full Version : Has anyone figured out how to manipulate the way Kyle uses the force?


jojobob
05-04-2002, 06:33 PM
Like the subject said. Has anyone found out? I've have tried several ways to change it but with no luck. What I'm talking about is like the speed he uses it or his how well his reactions are or infinite force. For example: On Nar Shadaa there are a bunch of Rodians shooting disruptors at me and sometimes the lasers hit me, and sometimes Kyle would use force speed to dodge them. What I'm asking is if anyone can make it possible to make Kyle dodge them every time like Luke or Tavion or Desann. It would be really neat if Kyle were as good with the force as Desann.

The_Jedi_Mong
05-04-2002, 06:51 PM
I agree that would be cool!

It would be cool if I The Jedi Mong could dodge lasers. I mean any well trained jedi can dodge them but a mong is another thing!

GidionTheDead
05-04-2002, 07:16 PM
They don't dodge with their force powers, but with innate abilities. These are defined in the npcs.cfg file of the assets0.pk3 passage (there are evasion, move and reaction modifers).

jojobob
05-05-2002, 12:38 AM
But when you edit the npcs.cfg file to make those stats go up, nothing happens. It only happens with the NPC Kyle (in the cutscenes). That's one of the main reasons I started this thread.

Irimi-Ai
05-05-2002, 02:36 AM
well, the only thing i can comment on is the infinite force thing. i've tried this and haven't found a way to do it, really. Mike G and Jeff D at Raven told me the same thing i concluded...which is, the only way you can simulate 'infinite' force is to make a script in the console and bind it to a key. i haven't done this, as i've spent my time trying to find ways around it, but it should be something like this:

bind x giveforce (this will replenish your mana one time)

the console scripting part would include a bunch of 'wait' commands, or maybe a loop function, in order to simulate infinite force. like i said, i don't have the syntax on this because i haven't tried it...been trying to get around it and do other things.

Irimi-Ai

Orbitšl
05-05-2002, 05:15 AM
Would it be possible to bind multiple commands with the 'give force' cheat?

Example

F1 = heal


could you bind it so that:

F1 = heal; give force

If so can you bind ALL your force buttons that way?

Sounds like a chore I know, but at least the result would be nice.





~Orb

Addrenavan
05-05-2002, 04:56 PM
Originally posted by Orbitšl
Would it be possible to bind multiple commands with the 'give force' cheat?

Example

F1 = heal


could you bind it so that:

F1 = heal; give force

If so can you bind ALL your force buttons that way?

Sounds like a chore I know, but at least the result would be nice.





~Orb

yeah not that hard

add to a cfg file

[My.cfg]

set FrcHeal "Give Force; Force_heal; Give Force;"

bind F1 "VStr FrcHeal"
[My.cfg]

jojobob
05-05-2002, 08:54 PM
I made the infinite force file and it worked... sorta. It made everything work fine except for force grip and lightning. Once I activate lightning, and let go, it doesn't stop. Same with grip. It just doesn't stop. He uses it constantly until the lightning runs out. Because lightning and grip are force powers in which you have to hold the force button, the force would run out until you press it again.

Aetherfunz
05-05-2002, 10:16 PM
That's because when using +force_grip or +force_lightning in a vstring, you have to disable it by using -force_grip... So you have to find a way to do this. Maybe either by using another button or vstring to disable it or by placing lots of wait between them, or something else...

Peace & Respect
-- Aetherfukz

jojobob
05-05-2002, 11:15 PM
All right, now I have infinite force, does anyone know how to speed up the rate Kyle uses it? Also, when Kyle uses force grip, he just uses it for a split second then stops and uses it again. Is there any way to make it so that it uses it constantly? PM me if you want me to give you the file.

Aetherfunz
05-06-2002, 09:29 AM
This happens because normally when releasing the button, a -action is sent (like -force_grip), and I suspect that in your script you use -force_grip and therefore the problems appears.
There has to be some work-around, but right now I'm in school and busy with other things going on (project, graduation, ... :dozey: ).

Peace & Respect
-- Aetherfukz