PDA

View Full Version : changing starting force powers?


Chua
05-05-2002, 01:31 AM
is it possible to change the force powers you start of with in a MP game?

ie. you always get a level 1 force jump

so is there a way which you can change it so you get a level 2 force jump instead? or maybe u get force push and pull too...

arthoz
05-05-2002, 02:01 AM
it depends on how many "force-points" you got, anyways, when you start up a mp-game the char/saber/force screen pops up, right? if you look somewhat in the middle to the right, you see some text, "configure force powers" or whatever, try clicking that, and another windows comes up, there you should see a list of pre-configured forcepowers and a list with the powers with numbers behind them, click'em and see what happens ;)

hope it helps, im a bit tired, and dont remember exactly whats shown. and yeah. im norwegian too :p

Chua
05-05-2002, 02:27 AM
nono, you dont get what i mean...

what i meant was, you get the particular force power no matter how many force points u got...

for example, if you disable force powers on a server, u still get level 1 force jump...

Darkest_Knight
05-05-2002, 10:59 AM
In MP, everyone has lvl1 force jump as a minimum... you can't set it to less or turn it off (as far as I know), it's just the way the game was designed.
Maybe it can be turned off server side, but since I've never run a server I wouldn't know.