PDA

View Full Version : Star Wars: Rebellion


Garindan
06-16-2000, 07:02 PM
Why isn't there a Star Wars Rebellion forum?

Pedro The Hutt
06-16-2000, 11:05 PM
Good question.
The game is actually quite good.

Jedi Kenobi
06-17-2000, 07:29 AM
Yeah, it's a really good game, but people don't really talk about it much.

Vagabond
06-17-2000, 01:07 PM
Ya, it's sort of a slap in the face for there to be a forum for Star Wars Demolition, but not for Rebellion. Maybe not enough people visited it?


------------------
VagabondNomad on the Zone...

All the world's a stage, and all the men and women merely players...

Jedi Kenobi
06-19-2000, 07:45 AM
And alot of people don't know that you can edit Rebellion.

Orbvs_Terrarvm
06-20-2000, 02:23 PM
Where can I get information on how to edit Rebellion? http://www.jediknight.net/mboard/smile.gif

Garindan
06-20-2000, 03:37 PM
you can? awesome!! I want the website for it!! I never beat rebellion, it's so hard, i got it in a 2-pack which contained rebellion and the game that makes command & conquwer look like sewage, Force Commander!!!

Rebellion is awesome though.

Jedi Kenobi
06-21-2000, 06:50 AM
Yeah, when I first found out you could edit it I was really surprised. I had the game since it was barely out and I just found it out a little while ago. You can download RebED at http://perso.infonie.fr/revolution/rebellion/ that site also has links to others. I agree that the game is very hard at first, but once you learn the weaknesses of each side it's pretty easy. Once as the Rebellion I won Coruscant by an Uprising than Diplomacy. I couldn't believe it. If anyone wants to get a game up than E-Mail me!

------------------
http://www.lucasarts.com/products/jedipowerbattles/images/jedi/big/obi_large.jpg
I really need to shrink this picture.
Jedi Kenobi
Jedi Knight

Garindan
06-21-2000, 02:48 PM
thanks for the site. I found out last night how to get Jedi Knight to work awesome on a 486 with 16 megs of ram!!!!

This is how:

do the full install

go in the game

set the detail to 640 X whatever (i think it's the one after the model x) then minimize the game screen (where you play in) down to zero. You'll get good graphics plus a good framerate and it even works good when the music is on!!! It's kinda confusing at first, but once you get used to it, it's not that bad. Last night i used a cheat um, the whiteflag cheat, and i went to a patroller, bossk, and i dropped a sequence charge, and when he came near it it blew the gun right out of his hands!!!




------------------

Jedi Kenobi
06-21-2000, 08:17 PM
Cool. I've been having problems with Jedi Knight. Every time I try to play it just says "Error. Could not load level" or something like that.

Garindan
03-29-2002, 03:00 PM
sweet my first post!!!

man i really spammed this place up before.....i'm surprised i didn't get banned!