PDA

View Full Version : CAn anyone help me with lifts?


Miss_Stalker
05-08-2002, 02:27 AM
Ive made a lift and programmed it to go up and down thru the entity window but the problem is that when i load my level (func_train)....you cant even see the block which is supposed to go up. Anyone know what migh have gone wrong??????


please help ASAP, i cant wait any longer

Cmdr. Antilles
05-08-2002, 02:33 AM
You probably forgot the origin brush. Make a brush that has the 'system/origin' texture applied to it. make it part of your func_train. It will be considered the center of your func_train as it moves from path_corner to path_corner.

That should fix your problem.

Miss_Stalker
05-08-2002, 02:37 AM
thanks you! i'll try

Cmdr. Antilles
05-08-2002, 02:50 AM
I just hope it works. ;)

lordkaz
05-08-2002, 04:23 AM
While your talking about Func_trains, maybe you could help me with mine? hehe

I cant figure out how I got lights to 'bind' on it (so to speak) by accident. Now my lifts are pitch black except when near a light. At one point illumination from the lights it was near when I compiled it stayed on the top surface of the platform. I wasnt using the light property either, I know that.

Anybody know how to do this? Or at least make your elevators visible. I dont understand why mine are comming out pitch black. Its certianly not a dark texture!

-Kaz

Miss_Stalker
05-08-2002, 04:25 AM
i think you need to add light thru the whole elevator. just copy your current light and paste it in the middle of the lift's way.

lordkaz
05-08-2002, 04:27 AM
Im 90% sure that I didnt have lights in the middle of the tunnel. I had created the lift right under the lights at the entrance, but the illumination they gave off, somehow 'stuck' to the top of the lift, and it had 2 lights on it (there were 2 lights above it when I made it). I've never been able to reproduce the effect =(

Miss_Stalker
05-08-2002, 04:57 AM
if you just put the light on top of the lift whne you made it then the lights arent gonna move up with your lift. You'll have to make several lights thruout the whole tunnel. You can just copy and paste the lights or rightclick on the area adn click on light, thats how you'll get em back.

Hope i helped





and errr my lifts still aint working :( i found and tried that origin texture but i still cant see th elift when i load the map :(

lordkaz
05-08-2002, 08:17 AM
Ok, it works this way, and dont ask me why. Take your lift, and place a light above it, in the center, relativley close. Select the light, and the finc_train (with the origin in it) hit save, then compile, while their still selected. Then load your map. The light will be burnt on to the top (and bottom if you put a light there) of your lift. So it's visible comming up/down to its destination.

Miss_Stalker: On to your initial problem with getting your lift to work. First, here is the tutorial I used to learn: http://planetquake.com/bubba/train1.html

You wanna make your platform, and make a second one inside it. Use the Origin texture for it, select both of em, then right click on your map and pick func_train. Make a path_corner entity at the start, and another at the end. Select your func_train (you should HAVE to select the origin brush if you did it right. Clicking on the platform will always also include the origin brush). and then your starting origin point. Press controll + K. Do the same for the first and second (last) path_corner. Then, take note of your previous (first) path_corner's. In the entity box its called 'Targetname'. Should be t1 or t2. Go to your last path corner and enter that as its target. Thereby linking the two.

Note, this is only if you want your elevator to go up and down on its own. You can add delays at the path_corner's, and ajust the speed as well. If you wanted something thats triggered when somebody walks up to it, I dont think that will work with func_train.

Also I think that tutorial is actually for func_plat but it works for finc_train. Or did for me, hehe.

Hope that helps

-Kaz

Miss_Stalker
05-08-2002, 08:55 PM
Thank you got that one working but I was looking for the triggered one and didnt know func train doesnt do that. do u know which one of the funcs do that?

Cmdr. Antilles
05-08-2002, 09:02 PM
You can use a func_door that's set to move up, stalker.

And Kaz... Q3 does not support Dynamic lighting, therefore, when the light map is calculated for the func_train at compile time, it will never change. So, if you have a light near the func_group, and it gets light on it, that light will stay on it even if it travels into a pitch black room. That's just how the engine works.

So, your solution didn't really do anything. No offense. :)

Just keep in mind that the train will retain the lighting of the area where it started... It won't change.

Let me know if that makes any sense.

lordkaz
05-08-2002, 09:45 PM
Figured that was how it worked. I stumbled upon it so I wasnt completly sure what I had did. Obviously I was having the problem because I had moved the elevators to the middle of the shaft, which is black hehe.

So thats the only way to get a spotlight effect on a func_train ya?

-Kaz