PDA

View Full Version : Terrain In Jk2Radiant.


c--b
05-10-2002, 04:41 PM
Its a very simple question, I cant get terrain to work, Im using easygen.

Is there some way to get the shader file used for blending textures to work in JK2 radiant?

B0rG
05-10-2002, 10:10 PM
I think there is, because there are metashaders in the pk3 file but I couldn't get my own alphamap to work. I think I'll be using GTKrad to do the alphamap/metashader stuff

B0rG
05-12-2002, 08:18 AM
Played around with the new JK2 enhanced GTKrad today and can't seem to compile a map when I make the terrain group terrain 1. Same problem in JK2ed I guess. Probably something to do with sof2map. I had a look at the kejeem_post level in GTKrad and noticed that the terrain in there is merely a func_group, with no specific terrain properties and no metashader texture.

PajamaSam
01-09-2003, 07:07 PM
hmmmm odd, does that mean we have to do in and repleace everything that has the texture "terrain" by hand? :cry6:

Takeoffyouhoser
01-10-2003, 07:15 PM
Played around with the new JK2 enhanced GTKrad today and can't seem to compile a map when I make the terrain group terrain 1.

What do you mean by Terrain 1 ???

Are you using EAsygen or Gensurf here??


For easy Gen, see if this helps you getting your map to compile!

You create your terrain with easygen by manually or bmp import feature. You use only one texture. I consider you know how to do these in easygen. After you've done with everything, you click export map button. Now, you uncheck the save metashader and save alphamap boxes. It can only export the terrain as a .map file.

Select the metashader filename and alphamap file by pressing ... button. Give a name to metashader. I don't know why but the programmer put a rule that you have to choose those files even you uncheck the boxes that i mentioned. How biriliant huh ?.

Anyway, you will have to change the Shader top and bottom textures names by yourself. Look at the textures full pathname you use and write it as the top shader name. Write system/caulk as the bottom shader name. Click continue, it will build the .map file. You can select "insert into a skybox" and "add an info_player_start" before continuing.

Once you have the .map file, you have two options, you can add it to an existing file with load map option in radiant, or you can open it as a new map and build everything on to it(loading prefabs, maps, etc.) The main thing is to have the gridsize key of worldspawn correctly. Its for the lighting of map properly. I don't know how the gridsize's value should be according to your terrain's size.(it's given and modified by the easygen thou)

You need to delete every key of the terrain except the classname "func_group". Set a global light or normal light entities, and you are done. Save and compile.

Addition : You may also delete the vertexmapshader.... key of the worldspawn. (yes each of them)

----
----

For Gensurf, see if this will help you out........

The best thing to do is get GTK radiant. In the plugings section it has GENSURF. Its a pretty neat little program that Emon pointed me to.
For your terrain, you need to make a heightmap. This is an 8 bit Grayscale BMP file. The darker the shade of gray, the lower the terrain, and the lighter, the higher. Its always best to start out with a middle gray color for a base.
make sure the file is 33 pixels or 65 pixels too! I don't know why,but its what I was told.

Type in "Heightmap" in a GOOGLE search, and you'll find some examples .

Now , open up GTK radiant and go to plugins.
Next, select Gensurf and then Ground Surface.
here are the tabs and settings/ explanations for them

"General"

under game, make sure Quake 3 is selected
under Orientation, click ground surface
under Waveform, click from bitmap
leave the other settings alone......

" Extents"

This is where you plot your terrain on the editor grid. Its jsut like Geometry class, x y -X and -y .

The divisions section is basically how in depth your terrain will be. Terrain is all triangular brushes, so the greater the divisions, the greater amount of trinagles, hence, the greater amount of detail!

your divisions should be divisible by your corresponding extents as well for the terrain to be done effectivlely. so X division should be able to go into each x extent evenly. This goes the same for Y.

* note*

Terrain is very framerate intense, so try not to go too overboard. You can actually get a really nice sized terrain with a good amount of detail in game and not ahve much problems.

leave the rest of the tags in extents be.


*Bitmap*

this is where you find your heightmap. It doesn['t ahve to be in any kind of directory specific to jedi Outcast. its all good
Next, go down to the map color section, and make it looks like this.

Map color 0 to 0
Map color 255 to 2048

Don't ask me on th number, i was told to do it this way.


* Fix Points*

I have no F'n clue what this box does at all. I have never used it or figured it out. i guess you can jsut look at your terrain move around with it.


* Texture*

make sure it looks like this...this is my texture setting for Imperial Brewery, you can use any texture you wish

Surface Hoth/snow_01
Other System/caulk
Steep leave this blank

make sure use detail brush box is selected too!

now, hit preview and you'll be able to see your terrain...in a greenish grid setting.

finally, hit OK and watch it load in radiant!!!!




***