PDA

View Full Version : geee need help with lifts again


Miss_Stalker
05-10-2002, 09:06 PM
Im trying to make a lift which would go up when you step on it so I made 2 lifts to see which one works. I made one with the funcdoor one but it doesnt really go up a lot, just an inch maybe. The other one is fun plat but its not going up either.

please HELP!!!!!

inlacrimas
05-10-2002, 09:36 PM
Select the func_door, press "n" for the entity menu and type: Key: angle Value: -1 for it to go up,
and for the altitude type key: lip value: -(the number of grids you want it to pass)
Hope this helps!

lordkaz
05-10-2002, 09:37 PM
Func_Plat works better for a lift then Func_Door I believe. You set the Height value on it to the distance it needs to travel I assume?

Also, you need to draw it raised, even tho it will start out in the lowered position.

Here's a link to some good info on the func_ commands: http://www.qeradiant.com/manual/Q3Rad_Manual/appndx/appn_b_2.htm#func

-Kaz

Miss_Stalker
05-10-2002, 10:04 PM
thanks both of you, i just tested my level with the height set for func plat and lip value set for the door but...same thing is going for the door and the plat, its still not moving. Im not sure what you mean by raise but do you mean like to make it where it is supposed to go after going up?

and do both of these need the use of path corners? Cuz ive added them but the plat or the door wont follw em up.

lordkaz
05-10-2002, 10:17 PM
Exactly like that. Draw it in the spot where its supposed to go up to. You'll definatly need to mess around with the proper height and lip.

Doors and Plats dont use path_corners. Only func_trains as far as I know, but you wouldnt be able to have that activate only when stepped on. Would be on its own cycle.

-Kaz

inlacrimas
05-10-2002, 10:19 PM
func_door is a hell of alot easier...
Do you just want the lift to go up, or do you want it to move to several places?

Miss_Stalker
05-10-2002, 10:33 PM
Originally posted by lordkaz
Exactly like that. Draw it in the spot where its supposed to go up to. You'll definatly need to mess around with the proper height and lip.

Doors and Plats dont use path_corners. Only func_trains as far as I know, but you wouldnt be able to have that activate only when stepped on. Would be on its own cycle.

-Kaz


yep i did that, I drew it i nthe spot it is suuposed to reach when stepped on it but when i load the map its starting from the top level and wont move when i want it to start from the bottom

Miss_Stalker
05-10-2002, 10:35 PM
Originally posted by inlacrimas
func_door is a hell of alot easier...
Do you just want the lift to go up, or do you want it to move to several places?
just up and ive set the up (-i) option too...and the lip value set to -30 bu it still moves just an inch from the floor.

I typed "lip value" in the key and -30 in the value box, ami doing it right?

Miss_Stalker
05-11-2002, 02:50 AM
bump

Vitigis
05-11-2002, 01:14 PM
Here's what I do for platforms -

First I make the platform - then I set my grid units to 8 and move it into it's extended or most upright position, using alt+arrow up - counting how many times I arrowed up - I take that number and times it by 8 - that's how many units I need to use for the platforms height. I leave the platform in it's upper most position ( so it will light propperly underneath ) then I add my soundmove, soundstart and soundstop mp3's and bingo - a cool platform that goes to the exact height I need it to go :)