PDA

View Full Version : Executor Map


jonnyg452
05-11-2002, 01:20 PM
I just downloaded the Executor map but I cannot get it to run. If anyone else is having this problem or would like to point out that I am a moron and am doing it wrong feel free to tell me. I placed the executor.pk3 file in my gamedata/base directory and then I run jedi knight and type map executor in the console. That works on the other single player maps but has not worked for this one. Thanks for the hellp.

fred84b
05-11-2002, 01:43 PM
I have the same problem... actually i was looking for a topic, that talk about this...

Roling Thunder
05-11-2002, 02:55 PM
Make that 3.

Just a thought. Since patching, this is the first downloaded level I've tried. Before patching, I'd downloaded and used sp_base and the ladder map. I have not tried these since patching.

I've also tried map sp_executor or used devmap in various combos and it doesn't work now.

Help please:)

fred84b
05-11-2002, 04:14 PM
this was also my first map I tried after patching... But then i tried ladder to see if this was th problem and it isn't... ladder runs well with patch.

DannyJAllTheWay
05-11-2002, 04:46 PM
Hey guys! I know that there is an incorrect version of executor out. TalRasha has given http://www.jedioutcastmaps.com permission to fix it for him. You can DL the correct and working version of the map or just check out the screenshots at: http://www.jedioutcastmaps.com/map.php?id=52 . Enjoy!

TalRasha
05-11-2002, 05:28 PM
Hi guys
Thats my map!
I have make too much different "executor" maps...so ist very difficult to see a mistake in the pk3* file!

Please try:
copy the files in base/maps and start the console typ there " map executor"
I hope i can help you!

TalRasha
05-11-2002, 07:53 PM
Ok, here the new file:

http://scifi.pages.at/talrasha/Executor.zip


Now it must work!

bigDAN456
05-11-2002, 08:34 PM
When I type "map executor" not found in maps or some **** like that, whats wrong?

Roling Thunder
05-12-2002, 09:54 AM
New one works for me - thanks.

:)