View Full Version : Executor Map

05-11-2002, 01:20 PM
I just downloaded the Executor map but I cannot get it to run. If anyone else is having this problem or would like to point out that I am a moron and am doing it wrong feel free to tell me. I placed the executor.pk3 file in my gamedata/base directory and then I run jedi knight and type map executor in the console. That works on the other single player maps but has not worked for this one. Thanks for the hellp.

05-11-2002, 01:43 PM
I have the same problem... actually i was looking for a topic, that talk about this...

Roling Thunder
05-11-2002, 02:55 PM
Make that 3.

Just a thought. Since patching, this is the first downloaded level I've tried. Before patching, I'd downloaded and used sp_base and the ladder map. I have not tried these since patching.

I've also tried map sp_executor or used devmap in various combos and it doesn't work now.

Help please:)

05-11-2002, 04:14 PM
this was also my first map I tried after patching... But then i tried ladder to see if this was th problem and it isn't... ladder runs well with patch.

05-11-2002, 04:46 PM
Hey guys! I know that there is an incorrect version of executor out. TalRasha has given http://www.jedioutcastmaps.com permission to fix it for him. You can DL the correct and working version of the map or just check out the screenshots at: http://www.jedioutcastmaps.com/map.php?id=52 . Enjoy!

05-11-2002, 05:28 PM
Hi guys
Thats my map!
I have make too much different "executor" maps...so ist very difficult to see a mistake in the pk3* file!

Please try:
copy the files in base/maps and start the console typ there " map executor"
I hope i can help you!

05-11-2002, 07:53 PM
Ok, here the new file:


Now it must work!

05-11-2002, 08:34 PM
When I type "map executor" not found in maps or some **** like that, whats wrong?

Roling Thunder
05-12-2002, 09:54 AM
New one works for me - thanks.