PDA

View Full Version : Levels


Raggo18
05-11-2002, 03:18 PM
Hey,

Anytime I load up a custom level...like ffa_naboo.pk3...the bots I load with the level keep jumping and jumping and...well you get the point. They just jump and jump until they fall off the edge..is there anyway to make the bots behave like they do in Raven levels?

Belial6672
05-11-2002, 03:50 PM
you need to make the botroutines for the map...easy to do, just ask permission from the map author before you do so..
go here http://jk2ed.jediknightii.net/botroute.htm for infomation on how to make the bots work (you do all this in the game itself..no need to mess around with the editor)

Belial

Raggo18
05-11-2002, 03:54 PM
Thanks I owe you one!