PDA

View Full Version : How can i make a working pk3* file??


TalRasha
05-11-2002, 05:39 PM
Yes i know ..there are many Threads about that...but i am to silly to understand that *g*

Many people have Proplems with the Executor map...so How can i make a working pk3 file!!!

Cmdr. Antilles
05-11-2002, 06:09 PM
Zip all your files up using winzip, making sure to keep all the folders intact, then just rename the .zip to .pk3.
Or, get a program called 'pakscape' Just do a google search or something.

TalRasha
05-11-2002, 06:44 PM
ARGH....it doesn^t work!
I make a new projekt...and then i pack my executor map in the folder "maps" and one screen into "pics" !
Then i make a pk3 file !
--> copy to base!

but when i typ "map executor" it dont found a map!

TalRasha
05-11-2002, 06:59 PM
HOW i can i make a WORKING pk3* file???

Does someone know...what i did wrong?

Cmdr. Antilles
05-11-2002, 07:54 PM
Here, use Packscape instead:

http://www.stukatto.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/others.html