PDA

View Full Version : Jumping bots?


Akira2
05-11-2002, 08:14 PM
Hi, everyone. There are some great maps and mods out there, but I've experienced a problem I hope someone can help me with.

After installing maps like Naboo Reactor and Echo Base (and bots like the Emperor), the bots that I fight jump all over the place! They don't run, they just JUMP! Annoying, to say the least. I'm not familiar with the nuts and bolts of modding. I just put the file where the read me says to, and off I go. Anyone experience this and/or know of a solution?

Thanks!

UsEr-X-
05-11-2002, 08:15 PM
Thats because the new maps dont have bot waypoints. What bot waypoints is are like lines all over the maps that only bots can see and that tells them where hallways and turns and stuff are. Without them they just jump because they are just retards without it. You can make the bot maps youself but I think its really hard.

Akira2
05-11-2002, 09:07 PM
Thanks for the info, although I'm disappointed. I assumed that the modded maps had bot support...

Pedantic
05-11-2002, 11:40 PM
Well, with regard to the very first maps made, the people who made them didn't know how to make the bot paths.

Parallex Jedi
05-12-2002, 02:22 AM
Ahhhh, very interesting.

I had the same issue...I had to grip the poor bastards to kill them.

Caster
05-12-2002, 02:55 AM
Weird. I thought games using the Q3A engine don't need botpaths... I've read lots of articles on how that was one of the major points that was better then UT.

-Caster

Pedantic
05-12-2002, 04:27 AM
I believe JK2 has an entirely different bot system than Q3A-based games.