PDA

View Full Version : Terrain Generator for JK2Radiant?


Proxy
05-12-2002, 01:09 AM
How do you create terrain in JK2Radiant? I remember with q3radiant, I could use a plugin called GenSurf. I popped the GenSurf plugin into JK2Radiant to try it out. It can make blocky terrain, but it can't seem to do smooth, Bezier patch terrain, which I need for my map (on one version of GenSurf it crashes while trying to make Beziers, in another, it doesn't even show up as an option). So any thoughts on this problem? Also, is there anyway to "phong shade" the blocky terrain? If so, I could use that instead.
-Thanks.

Imran
05-12-2002, 01:57 AM
Run a google search for "easygen"

Proxy
05-13-2002, 11:08 PM
Thanks for the info. I tried it out, but JK2 Radiant and GTK Radiant flip out when I try using terrain generated by easygen. Maybe I'm doing something wrong. But anyway, at least I found GTK Gensurf, so I make the terrain in GTK, then edit the map in JK2R. GTK is slow on my 'puter.

So, thanks anyway for all your help!:)
-Vance

Vitigis
05-13-2002, 11:11 PM
get GKT radiant 1.2.8-jo it rules

Proxy
05-13-2002, 11:27 PM
Yeah, I got GTKRadiant for JK2 - that's how I made the terrain for my map. It's cool, but it is noticably slower than regular JK2Radiant. Any tips on speeding GTK up?

Belial6672
05-14-2002, 05:46 AM
I have found that GTKradient has a bit of a memory problem. On a map I am working on it stutters like crazy (big map though lol) but JORadient works fine.....but I prefer working on gtk.....not as if I dont have a fairly fast computer either..512meg ddr memory to top it all...When I compile my map with gtk i have to restart my computer before I try out my level...otherwise too slow, but I do not get this problem with JORadient. But works fine on smaller maps

Belial