PDA

View Full Version : Using QuArK


JediGhost[SITH]
05-12-2002, 12:47 AM
Since I can't stand Radiant, is it possible to convert QuArK maps to JKII? I'm sure it is, since Quark DOES make Q3 maps.

I'm also sure that map converter that came out a while ago will be used.

A detailed walk through would be very helpful.

VEGETA2K1
05-12-2002, 02:10 AM
you can make your map structure in quark, then take the .map file and open in jkradiant(if quakr makes .map files..) then you add entities and stuff... and then compile all in jk radiant..

JediGhost[SITH]
05-12-2002, 02:13 AM
Okay but how would I import the JK2 textures into QuArK...

VEGETA2K1
05-12-2002, 02:21 AM
umm i wouldnt knwo as i dont use quark, but if you can change texure path, change it to what it is in jkradiant. try to change all setings the same.. like file paths etc.

Nurail
05-12-2002, 02:27 AM
I've just completed the entity list for Quark not too long ago. I've made a few simple maps, and I don't seem to have any problems. A full release should be in the not too distant future. For now, though, you probably could use a snapshot (I haven't found any show-stopping bugs).

JediGhost[SITH]
05-12-2002, 02:31 AM
How do you put the entities and textures into Quark? Is Quark able to make the map into a BSP without using a converter?

:confused: :confused:

I need to know!!

:bdroid2:

volrathxp
05-12-2002, 01:45 PM
gtkradiant is out now with jk2 support... i suggest you go get that instead.

volrath

JediGhost[SITH]
05-12-2002, 02:13 PM
I quote myself when I say:

"I can't stand Radiant"

Jedi Howell
05-12-2002, 05:05 PM
QuArK now has limited support for JK2. download the latest snapshot, with patch.

jh

JediGhost[SITH]
05-12-2002, 05:14 PM
What's the address?!

JediGhost[SITH]
05-12-2002, 05:23 PM
Okay I have it installed but everytime I run the JK2 map editor and enable the 3D Window it says the textures can't be found. I think I have to extract them to a folder in Quark?

This really sucks.


EDIT:
Okay I got the textures to work. I made the map and tried to run it by clicking JK2 and click "textures + build + map"

At first I got an error saying it couldnt find Q3MAP.exe, I messed with that, and got rid of it.

Now it goes and I get this:

greetings mortals
greetings mortals
Traceback (innermost last):
File "J:\QUARK\quarkpy\mapquakemenu.py", line 229, in qmenuitem1click
RebuildAndRun([(editor.fileobject, editor.Root, m.info)], editor,
File "J:\QUARK\quarkpy\mapquakemenu.py", line 447, in RebuildAndRun
newcmdline = string.replace(newcmdline, "%buildpgmsdir%", setup["BuildPgmsDi
r"])
TypeError: argument 3: expected read-only buffer, None found
Traceback (innermost last):
File "J:\QUARK\quarkpy\mapquakemenu.py", line 229, in qmenuitem1click
RebuildAndRun([(editor.fileobject, editor.Root, m.info)], editor,
File "J:\QUARK\quarkpy\mapquakemenu.py", line 447, in RebuildAndRun
newcmdline = string.replace(newcmdline, "%buildpgmsdir%", setup["BuildPgmsDi
r"])
TypeError: argument 3: expected read-only buffer, None found

Jedi Howell
05-13-2002, 12:03 AM
make sure all your directory paths are set correctly.

it could be that you have the wrong python pack installed. make sure that it's the min-python, not the full version. if you did install the full version, installing the mini on top of it will fix it.

also, did you install the patch?

jh