PDA

View Full Version : How to make rain or snow


fourwood
05-12-2002, 05:00 PM
It's really fairly simple. I just played around for a little bit and figured it out. Place your fx_rain or fx_snow entity, and enclose the area that you want it to fall with a brush textured with system/outside. The fx_ entity appears to work in all areas enclosed with an outside brush, spanning the entire level.

TheDarkSide
05-12-2002, 06:56 PM
Excellent...I'm running off to try it out now.

Garland
05-12-2002, 07:14 PM
Still, is there any way to make it work in multiplayer levels?

-Garland

TheDarkSide
05-12-2002, 07:30 PM
Hmmm not having much luck. I've made a 512 x 512 x 512 hollowed out cube, dropped a player start, a light, and a rain entity in there. The interior walls I have textured a normal wall tex, and the outer part of those brushes are the system outside texture. No luck won't compile.

I tried putting a solid cube brush (not hollowed) encompassing the entire room, and put the system outside texture on it. Compiles but no rain. Same result if I hollow that cube brush.

What exactly did you do to get it to work? And are you using JORadiant or GTKRadiant or what? Is it a single or multiplayer map?

TDS

Garland
05-12-2002, 07:37 PM
I just got through testing it, and it worked:

I made a room, put in a player start and sky (too lazy to put in lights! :P)

Then I drew in a system/outside brush (mine didn't fill the room, just part of it, since I was testing it) and I placed the fx_rain inside of it. I didn't hollow the outside brush, either, made it solid.

After I compiled it I just walked around the map testing the inside/outside of the map. It worked for me.

*edit* These tests were in single player mode, by the way. I tried it in multiplayer and it didn't work. */edit*

-Garland

TheDarkSide
05-12-2002, 08:13 PM
Ahhhhhhhh that's what I was afraid of.

I just completely uninstalled GTK radiant 1.2.1 and reinstalled the new 1.2.8 version, and now the only fx selection I have in the entities list is fx_runner, no rain, snow or anything. Can anyone help?


TDS

fourwood
05-12-2002, 08:17 PM
You must be in MP mode. It only has fx_runner.

ihavedirt
05-13-2002, 01:49 PM
hey,

i cant find the outside texture in the system folder. ive done a search for outside in the base/ and onward dir but find nothing except for some other textures but i dont think they are what you are referring to.

i have the other system textures like portal and mirror_floor etc but not the outside. i tried terrain but that didnt work.

any ideas?

thanks

Cmdr. Antilles
05-13-2002, 03:52 PM
Just type it in.

Select the brush, bring up the surface editor, and type 'system/outside' in the box that holds the name of the texture currently applied. Hit okay, and that's it.

DarthCobra
05-13-2002, 04:04 PM
I havent had a chance to mess with this much. But i did see this in Quake3 Enhancements Usage Guide.doc included with the tools.

Weather

All weather is started and controlled with r_we.
Snow:
Start a snow effect:
r_we snow init <particles>

Remove the snow effect:
r_we snow remove

Set the snow alpha transparency:
r_we snow alpha <float>
default: 0.09
Set the area around the player the snow covers:
r_we snow spread ( minX minY minZ ) ( maxX maxY maxZ )
default: ( -600 -600 -200 ) ( 600 600 250 )
Set the random range that sets the speed the snow falls:
r_we snow velocity ( minX minY minZ ) ( maxX maxY maxZ )
default: ( -15 -15 -20 ) ( 15 15 -70 )
Set an area of snow blowing:
r_we snow wind ( windOriginX windOriginY windOriginZ ) ( windVelocityX windVelocityY windVelocityZ ) ( sizeX sizeY sizeZ )

Set snow blowing data:
r_we snow blowing duration <int>
r_we snow blowing low <int> default: 3
r_we snow blowing velocity ( min max )
default: ( 30 70 )
r_we snow blowing size ( minX minY minZ )
default: ( 1000 300 300 )
Start a fog effect in the snow:
r_we snow fog

Set the density of the snow fog:
r_we snow fog density <alpha>
default: 0.3

Rain:
Start a rain effect:
r_we rain init <particles>

Remove the rain effect:
r_we rain remove

Add a fog effect to the rain:
r_we rain fog

Set the density of the rain fog:
r_we rain fog density <alpha>
default: 0.3
Set the range of speeds at which the rain falls:
r_we rain fall ( minVelocity maxVelocity )
default: ( -60 -50 )
Set the area around the player that the rain falls in:
r_we rain spread ( radius height )
default: ( 20 20 )
Set the alpha transparency of the raindrops:
r_we rain alpha <float>
default: 0.1
Set the height (length) of the raindrops:
r_we rain height <float>
default: 5
Set the slope at which the rain falls (in the current wind direction):
r_we rain angle <float>
default: 1.0

Debug:
r_we debug wind

I tried running some of these commands from the console. The r_we command did show up in the cmdlist so im assuming it needs to be scripted in to a cfg or something. Anywho hope this helps... get back to us on your results ;)

TheDarkSide
05-14-2002, 03:00 PM
I tried running some from console too, but nothing happened. When you tried it out, Cobra, did it work? And were u in sp or mp?

I'm bummed that it appears no weather stuff for mp! :eek:

TDS

DarthCobra
05-14-2002, 04:26 PM
Ya i never got it working. And when i added the fog to rain/snow it would always crash with a cant find world/rain shader or something like that. I was going to install some older games to try to grab these shaders possibly or maybe their included with something comming soon.

DarthCobra
05-15-2002, 06:33 PM
*BUMP* let us know when someone gets this working :)

Markana
05-17-2002, 01:11 AM
Thank you all! Rain rain, beautiful rain....!

DarthCobra
05-25-2002, 06:05 PM
BUMP

MP MP MP not SP SP SP


:)

GidionTheDead
05-26-2002, 04:57 PM
Ok, here is a tutorial for the guys, who were confused by the earlier posts.

1)
Create a single player level!

2)
Place the fx_rain entity.

3)
Create a new brush, enclosing the area you want the rain to fall in. Don't use existing brushes from your level!

4)
Select the outside brush with [Shift]+[left click], hit [S] and enter "system/outside" in the texture line (the uppermost textfield).

That's it!

DarthCobra
05-26-2002, 07:14 PM
Originally posted by DarthCobra
BUMP

MP MP MP not SP SP SP


:

Maybe ppl will understand this better

MULTIPLAYER MULTIPLAYER MULTIPLAYER MULTIPLAYER

NOT SINGLE PLAYER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

volrathxp
05-26-2002, 07:16 PM
number 1) you're screwed on mp

number 2) you'r screwed on mp

number 3) you're screwed on mp

get the point? it doesn't work yet, you're gonna have to wait for the source or the scripting tools.

volrath