PDA

View Full Version : Wondering if there is a place to find bind commands


Masonry
05-13-2002, 01:32 AM
How to bind, moves or other things like that.

also, (yes i am a newb) how do i scroll through the console a little piece at a time. For instance i type bindlist and i only get the bottom part.

If anyone could help out id be thankful :D

digl
05-13-2002, 01:36 AM
PgUp/pgDn

Masonry
05-13-2002, 01:37 AM
Thanks

Masonry
05-13-2002, 01:48 AM
bump, anyone know about binding moves, attacks?

[SWS]Strider
05-13-2002, 01:54 AM
I'm not sure exactly what you want. Do a search on google for Quake 3 console commands, that should get you what you want.

Masonry
05-13-2002, 02:11 AM
Some folks are using bind commands to do moves and win saber locks during duels. Thats mostly what im trying to find.

[SWS]Strider
05-13-2002, 02:14 AM
A lot of people consider that a pretty cheap thing to do. I personally could probably figure it out, but don't really know off hand. Sorry.

Masonry
05-13-2002, 02:21 AM
aye it is cheap but it sucks to lose saber locks in 2 seconds because someone is using it.

Jade Skyhiker
05-13-2002, 02:58 AM
your jk2config.cfg file (open it with notepad) will have the cvars you can use to bind stuff with.

bind l "saberAttackCycle"
that's the default bind for the saber style.
I don't know the exact syntax for you to form an alias with it, but that cfg file should help you bind the basic moves.

imho, binding is ok (like binding basic simple moves) but forming an alias like one key for jump, force push, switch to heavy stance, then do a roll is kinda lame.

I guess an alias for constant primary fire to win a saber lock goes in teh same category.

Ferox
05-13-2002, 04:02 AM
*sigh*... thats why i hate games that allow you to script and modify gameplay... cheap crap making hotkey moves.