PDA

View Full Version : How to unbind mouse 4?


PiousAugustus99
05-13-2002, 03:18 AM
Hey guys, I tried to bind my mouse 4 button to change lightsaber stance and I did, but every time I hit it, I also saber throw it...I looked in my jk2.cfg but the mouse 4 button command wasnt in there...Thanks for the help in advance...

happydan
05-13-2002, 12:04 PM
what mouse?
i use a MS optical intellimouse explorer. i boud use current forcepower to mouse 4, and its fine. when i installed the MS drivers, it messed up, because some of the buttons are already bound in windows.
try either of these:
a) uninstall the drivers. this solved my problem.
b) bind the relevent button to a key that you wont use ingame, in the windows applet. then, in the game, bind said key to whatever action you want, and the button will work, cuz its bound to it in windows.
if neither work, then your in trouble.

[SWS]Strider
05-13-2002, 12:14 PM
Try

/unbind mouse4 +altattack