PDA

View Full Version : How do I do this in Jk2?..


The Truthful Liar
05-13-2002, 12:08 PM
http://planetquake.com/bubba/beam8.jpg
That --^

I know how to do it in Q3, but I'm not sure of which textures/shaders to use for getting that effect in Jk2.

It's probably obvious but I've been looking around, can't seem to find anything that resembles the (Q3) "beam" texture.

(One more note: I'm using GtK's supported version for Jk2)
[Edit: Also here's the link to the tutorial where I got the image above: http://planetquake.com/bubba/beam1.html]

RichDiesal
05-13-2002, 12:57 PM
We've had this discussion before and came to conclusion that the beam shader is not present in JK2... although if you want to open up the assets files from Quake3 and post the beam shader (note: not the beam fx entity, they are different) from that somewhere (or even send them to me so that I can post them) then this whole community would be much better off.

:D

The Truthful Liar
05-13-2002, 01:18 PM
bah, I knew it'd come to this - now I have to use Q3's beam.

>=(

yeah I guess if you want it I could send it sometime, I have used Q3 stuff in Jk2 and it works fine but.. bAH more work for me now

another question:

I totally forgot, how do you make a brush walk-through? (ie: I want to be able to walk through a glass textured brush I have in my map)

The Truthful Liar
05-13-2002, 01:32 PM
ALRIGHT! :D

There I got the beam to work and I have nice dropping light effect, Now it's time for fun

Cheers ;)

MasterJedi83
05-13-2002, 03:18 PM
Where would i find Quake 3's beam ???? i've tried ' Load Directory ' if thats the right way to do it..i don't know...***newbie mapper*** anywayz, how would i go by getting that texture??? any help would be greatly appreciated :)