PDA

View Full Version : Youssa gonna help me or wat? (uhhh......just a couple of questions).


Gideon
05-13-2002, 02:24 PM
I'm having quite a lot of problems inserting certain things.
1. How do you insert a bot or enemy in a singleplayer game and also make sure they don't walk away but stay until you are seen.

2. How do you make plants like in Yavin, or in other words, how do you make a plant-that-is-not-as-flat-as-a-texture-and-therby-being-very-weird.

Please don't kick this thread down because I really like to have the answers.

Tigris
05-13-2002, 04:03 PM
2.It's a map_object. Look for the Yavin folder and search it. should be included there.

Gideon
05-13-2002, 04:21 PM
I'm glad that somebody is finally intersted. Still, how do I put them in my map.

Thanx again O Wise Tigris

Do you mean the god Tigris by the way or just-a-name?

Tigris
05-13-2002, 04:26 PM
I'm a god??? Only knew about the river :D

So, just right-click in the editor and misc/misc_model then select map_objects/yavin and look for a adequate bush/tree...

Gideon
05-13-2002, 05:02 PM
You as well as your name are god.

Be blessed and go in peace or stay and answer some more questions, anyway, thanks a lot. For this I shall make a human sacrifice to you o great Tigris.

I certainly have a way of annoying people don't I?
And yes Tigris is a god. An Egyptian god. I forget from what but if you really want to know I'll look it up for you.

Tigris
05-13-2002, 05:09 PM
I'll look it up myself- Thanks! :)

So, hope someone else can tell you the other anwser...
It was something with "helpusobi 1", but the command after that I have forgotten...
DOH!!
www.dlh.net
npc spawn x

x can be the following-things:

Probe
Sentry
Stormpilot
Swamptrooper
Trandoshan
Ughnaught
Galak_mech
Galak Gran
Imperial
Interrogator
Mark1
Mark2
Remote
Rodian
Stormtrooper
Shadowtrooper
Minemonster
Tavion
Jan
Prisoner
Desann
Mouse
Glider
Reborn
Rebornfencer
Rebornboss
Jedi
Jeditrainer
Protocol
Gonk
Bespincop
Luke
Rebel
R2D2
ATST

Gideon
05-13-2002, 05:18 PM
Many thanks for still listening. Most people give up on me after I've started doing something. Don't know what, but I can't blame them.

Unfortunatly I don't think that you got it, could be me but I meant:
How do you make enemys while BUILDING a singleplayer map.
The only thing I can see is NPC in the right-click menu but I don't think that's it right?

":c3po:" -My Mother Is An Alien Two

Tigris
05-13-2002, 05:20 PM
Ohhps- sorry, now that is no question to ask me :(

I'm more of a MP-mapper :( :(

Sorry

Gideon
05-13-2002, 05:27 PM
Its ashame.....

but why did you say sorry....its kind but not needed......you helped me remember.....if there's anything I can do........just ask.


Have you seen my RPG Naboo cancelled thread yet? I think I'm going to quit because I suck at making maps.

Tigris
05-13-2002, 05:35 PM
Wouldn't do that- even I got a map working and people actually like it! So, just try to work a bit on it. If it isn't feeling right in SP try making it a multiplayer map! Sometimes you just seem to be stuck, but try showing your map to friends and they'll gladly help you with it! I never seen anyone state a simple "That sucks!"-Comment, everyone is always trying to show you what they think should be improved.
Talking to other mappers really helps too! :)

UniKorn
05-14-2002, 01:17 PM
Originally posted by Tigris
I never seen anyone state a simple "That sucks!"-

I have, but these people are actually only showing their lack of intelligence ;)

Gideon
05-14-2002, 02:10 PM
But how can I show it when it's not finished?
Send it and hope that somebody wants to finish it?

But anyway, you convinced me and I back in mapmaking so expect to here more of me, meanwhile, keep sending those answers and stuff.

RichDiesal
05-15-2002, 05:30 AM
I don't think you got the answer to one of your original questions, but if you want to drop NPCs into your map (just for looks), you can either npc spawn x or spawn NPC_NPCName (like "spawn NPC_Stormtrooper")

You will hafta enable dev codes (cheats) to do this by typing either "helpusobi 1" after the map is launched or by simply typing "devmap mapname" to load the map in the first place.

After you get in, type "notarget 1" and the NPCs won't know you're there.

Spawn them where you want and see where you like them. :)

Also, to have a well functioning map (to keep CPU cylces down) you need to not actually have all the enemies placed in the map when you compile... instead you should have filter points (a few linear places in the map that the player MUST pass to continue playing) that spawn all the enemies in the new section of the map right when he gets there.

If you want to see what I mean, type "devmap bespin_streets" in the console and then "noclip 1" (maybe just noclip) and zoom around to later parts of the level... you'll notice that there are no enemies there.

And if you want to be a SP mapper, DON'T GIVE UP! :D

It is a long arduous process to create a SP map (I'm in the midst of one now) but I think it's the most rewarding to players if done right. Especially if you figure out how to do cutscenes. :D

Tigris
05-15-2002, 05:58 AM
Yeah, I've thought he meant that too, but he really wants to add them in the editor, so can't someone look it up and help him??

Gideon
05-15-2002, 02:48 PM
Okay, you got me convinced that I'm destined to make at least one SP map. I'm currently making Naboo but after that there shall be a couple of other known places like Geonosis and one or two unknown worlds or ships.

Is there anything to move a texture and I don't mean the thing where you put the texture on but the picture itself.
Most of the time, when I'm searching for a good console I have to enlarge the...thingy.... and then make it smaller again and move it back to it's right position. There must be a better way!

I'm still waiting for the Droideka and Battle Droid model to come out but since the Vader model, my thread has been thrown backwards and I wonder if the ones who are working on it would still do it. When they are done I'll look what I can do.

All of this isn't going so fast lately because I have tests which are extremely important if I want to ehhhh......... I don't know the English word for it.............. to ehhhh........... go to the next class ehhh..........
Well.... whatever. And there's one more thing decreasing my work. I'm a book writer and in those books, they have different technology, languages, worlds and all of that has to be created.
My archive of HANDWRITTEN files in my room currently exists of 200 different object information and that exludes languages which now have over 300 words and a total different grammar.
You can see that this takes a lot of time, but don't worry. I'll continue my work.



By the way (again!!!), to RichDiesal, do you want to look at one of my previous maps? I can't seem to get the light wotking again. It did work before.

RichDiesal
05-15-2002, 05:01 PM
The light doesn't work? Yeh, I'll take a look at it, not sure what I can do though. Send to richdiesal at hotmail.com

As for the texturing question, I'm not sure what you're asking. :) Do you mean trying to fit textures on brushes? If you want to automatically size a texture to a brush, you can Ctrl-Alt-Shift-click it and press "s" (surface inspector). Then you can click "Fit" to match the texture to the face of the brush.

If you mean you actually need to reduce the size of the view window, then the only solution is to get a bigger or second monitor. :)

By the way, I think you meant "if you want to pass the # grade" (# being 10th, 11th, 12th, etc :))

Gideon
05-15-2002, 05:25 PM
I'm glad you knew what I was talking about because I got quite confused at the end.

Anyway, the first answer you gave was the one I'm looking for (or at least it looked like it, I haven't tested it yet).

So your email adres is richdiesal@hotmail.com right? Well expect to see it than.