PDA

View Full Version : Will Jk2 run on the pc i plan on getting


Boba Fett The C
05-13-2002, 04:37 PM
I got the demo recently and it pretty much runs fast but this is on the fast setting, the background outside has to be turned off as it has clipping problems, and it runs slow with about 2+ enimie in small corridors, its even slower in big rooms, and outside it runs like a dog This is on my old pc.

Old PC specs

AMD K-6 400mhz
192mb of Sdram
Voodoo 4 4500 Agp

my dream pc i plan on getting:

1.6 + 2.0 Ghz, not sure about type, eg. Athlon, Pentium.etc)
256 DDR ram or should i get around the 500 mark
Geforce 3 titanium

So should it run on very high texture setting or should i lower them and if it won't what pc specs would u recomend.



:confused: :confused: :confused:

cogenmaster
05-13-2002, 04:51 PM
Are you planning on staying with the Voodoo or is there a new vid card in the works. Throw in a Geforce4 and you would have frame rates to spare at 1240x1080 all details maxed.

My system

Soyo Dragon Plus
512 DDR 2100
Visiontek Geforce3 Ti200
Soundblaster live

Wacky_Baccy
05-13-2002, 05:59 PM
Are you going to custom build it yourself, or buy a pre-built one?

If you're building it yourself, then I suggest an AthlonXP, if only because it's cheaper (massively) than the P4, with the same power. In any case, I advise getting 512 megs of DDR RAM (especially if you're going to use Win XP)

Anything over 1400MHz (AthlonXP "1600+" and up) with enough RAM and a decent Vid card/Motherboard will run it like a dream :)

If you can afford it, get a GF4 Ti4400/4600, and if not, it's a toss-up between the Radeon 8500 (preferably not the LE, and get the 128MB version if you can) and the GF3 (in it's various incarnations) - any of them will play JKII great, but the GF3 Ti200/Radeon 8500LE will start to struggle when DOOM3/QuakeIV etc. come out.

HTH :)

Boba Fett The C
05-15-2002, 06:22 PM
:D i don't mean to sound ungratefulbut is there any more help, plz, thanks to the ones that did post, but plz post more:cool: :fett:

SGT D
05-16-2002, 12:13 PM
I run at 1600x1200 with everything maxed at 16 bit color

Specs:
P4 1.4 GHz
512 RDRAM
GeForce 4 4600
SB Audigy (awesome card)
Maxtor 40 Gig 7200 rpm

Only thing holding me back is that I live too far out in the boonies for broadband - stuck w/56krap for now :(

sandmanfvr
05-17-2002, 01:27 PM
Originally posted by Wacky_Baccy
Are you going to custom build it yourself, or buy a pre-built one?

If you're building it yourself, then I suggest an AthlonXP, if only because it's cheaper (massively) than the P4, with the same power. In any case, I advise getting 512 megs of DDR RAM (especially if you're going to use Win XP)

Anything over 1400MHz (AthlonXP "1600+" and up) with enough RAM and a decent Vid card/Motherboard will run it like a dream :)

If you can afford it, get a GF4 Ti4400/4600, and if not, it's a toss-up between the Radeon 8500 (preferably not the LE, and get the 128MB version if you can) and the GF3 (in it's various incarnations) - any of them will play JKII great, but the GF3 Ti200/Radeon 8500LE will start to struggle when DOOM3/QuakeIV etc. come out.

HTH :)

Like a dream eh? Funny. I have a 1.7 ghz P4, 512 megs ram, and Geforce 2 MX 400 64 megs. I can run any other game at 1024x768 (or higher if I want) and they look incredible. This game? POS. I'm not flaming but when I saw the topic, I laughed. Until Raven Soft patches this game and makes it work it is a waste of time. To the topic starter: Don't buy this game till Raven Soft fixes it. Find a friend and get a burned copy and try it and if it works then buy the full thing. Sorry to be a downer but after reading the freezing thread,seeing systems more powerful than mine and systems that have different setups that can't run the game and having a brand new powerhouse machine like mine that can't run it, I am don't want to see anybody else get burned. Buying JK II and installing it is like flipping a coin. I will work or not.

RedWolf4000
05-17-2002, 11:14 PM
Sandman makes a good point, but its obvious you want the game cause you like star wars so you've probablly already bought it. lol. I run a low-mid range computer:

Duron 1ghz
256mb pc133
Radeon 7500
7200 20gig HD
Aureal Vortex 2 sound

In multiplayer i only pull off 20-60fps, and its most always in the low 30's. In single player i pull of 45-200fps (200 standing againts a wall of course lol) its usually around mid 60's outside, and inside 100fps. My system as you can plainly see is not to new, and the performance is very barable unless your one of those "need at least 80fps" kinda guys. Only time it sucks to play this game is when it goes below 25fps, then you can really notice it, its still very playable and fun, but you really notice it. Sandman is right though. a computer a tad bit slower then mine, say a 700mhz, 256mb, Radeon 7200, should be the minimum requirments for this game, whoever put the requirements on the bottom of the box must have been smoking up. Just seen my friends new system he put together rock this game its an AMD XP 2000+ (1.63 ghz i think) 512mb ddr 2700, 60gb advanced transfer 7200 hd, and a gf4 ti 4400. He runs around 120fps in multiplayer, consistantly, with 4x AA on! thats amazing, but he just spent $1300. The game is very playable with most systems, but...everything it SHOULD be, you must multiply by 3. :) LAter.

Boba Fett The C
05-18-2002, 08:12 PM
Thanks guys i'm really grateful, I still have to decide though, shall i get Jk2 or Elderscrolls: Morrowind. what do you guys think.:D thanks for all the system spec advice.