PDA

View Full Version : new tatooine+hoth skyboxes for ya.....


Gizmo2k
05-13-2002, 07:17 PM
As promised earlyer tonight here are a few new skyboxes for you guys to play with :)

previews here(hoth)

http://www.planetquake.com/sin2q3/devuploads/gizmo/hoth_preview.jpg

and here(tat)

http://www.planetquake.com/sin2q3/devuploads/gizmo/tat_preview.jpg

zip with both skyboxes + shader is here(about 1.3MB download)

http://www.planetquake.com/sin2q3/devuploads/gizmo/giz_env.zip

plz read the readme first but after that if you have any problems just post here and i'l try and get back to you asap

enjoy
gizmo

btw if anyone wants to mirror this .zip feel free.......

DeTRiTiC-iQ
05-13-2002, 07:35 PM
submit them to http://www.massassi.net
for submission instructions visit http://www.massassi.net/submit/
We have a bit of a queue of files at the moment, but it should be up within a few days of submitting

Cmdr. Antilles
05-13-2002, 08:36 PM
Thank you very, very much, kind sir. :)

This will definately be part of my Sarlacc map. :D

Kranckor
05-13-2002, 10:54 PM
Have you thought of doing a Naboo Skybox like the plains or the swamp?

Darkest_Knight
05-14-2002, 12:32 AM
Pure gold work there Gizmo2k. They'll definitely see alot of use in the community.

BTW, ever thought of doing a swamp (for Naboo and Dagobah like maps), a cityscape (for Narshada and Coruscant like maps) and maybe forest and asteroid field style skies... just a thought, if you're interested.

pud1
05-14-2002, 02:29 AM
i think a night time coruscant skybox would be good with skyscrapers lights and rows of shuttles in traffic like ep 1

Belial6672
05-14-2002, 05:03 AM
Hi mate...cool sky shaders
Got a problem though..hope you can help me. I have installed it as you said, placed the pk3 file in the base folder, added the reference to the shader in the shader.txt and copied the shader file and put it in the shader dir......problem is though I can see the textures in JORadient and in GTKRadient but there is no white box around any of them to indecate which one is the associated shader file to use for the skybox.....probably being extremely thick here.....any Idea what I am doing wrong?

thanks
Belial

Gizmo2k
05-14-2002, 02:23 PM
Do you have the show shaders option ticked at the top of the texture window?

i when through the install steps i added to the readme twice to make sure i had'nt missed anything but you never know i might have messed up.....

anyone else having this problem?

btw thanks for all the feedback and suggestions on future skyboxes :)
i just made up the tat and hoth ones for some levels im working on but as soon as i get chance i'll look at making up some of the suggestions as im sure i'll need them myself someday too
hehe

laters
gizmo

Belial6672
05-14-2002, 02:43 PM
yea I have the show shader box ticked..weird thing though, I just went to the shaderlist file and put your sky in again and put it in alphabetically and it shows up as a shader file now but when I apply it to the sky box it tiles the images around....any ideas...

Belial

Gizmo2k
05-14-2002, 03:11 PM
It will title like that in the editor as your only applying the shader to let the engine know that those brushes are part of the skybox. i ref'ed the images for the editor as i was sick of hunting out little black and green shader files for the skyboxes
give it a try ingame and let me know if you still have a problem?

Belial6672
05-14-2002, 05:30 PM
yea sorry mate..figured that out once I looked at your shader file..me being thick..got them working now...great stuff by the way

Belial

Gizmo2k
05-14-2002, 06:37 PM
Ta :)