PDA

View Full Version : how about beams ?


MasterJedi83
05-14-2002, 12:31 AM
i know this have been explained before..but i really don't understand it...well here goes...i've read that the beam can't be found in JO...so some one has to use a beam tex... from quake 3..but i can't find it in quake 3...is there a way i can make it myself???

MasterJedi83
05-14-2002, 12:32 AM
haha, disregard the " how " in the title..should've been ' About Light Beams '

FunClown
05-14-2002, 03:19 AM
You use the fx_runner entity.

Point it to another entity by giving that entity a targetname, and the fx_runner a

key: target
value: targetname

Next open up assets0.pk3 with winzip and search for an efx file that has something to do with beams. eg beam.efx.

In the fx_runner entity type

key: fxfile
value: beam

You also have to put in the folder name on many of them so it may look like this.

key: env/beam

or bespin/beam

something like that, its only an example.

Compile your map with at least a novis(nolight) and test it out.

RichDiesal
05-14-2002, 04:05 AM
Depends what kind of beam you are talking about.

The beam shader used in Quake3 (should be in common, I think?) is a halo of light that you put around the edges of lights to give a misty effect. If you can create a shader that gradually fades from yellow to transparent, that's what that is.

The beam fx used in Quake 3 and in JK2 is a physical beam of light that shoots between two locations (like a big pole of energy that vibrates and pulsates and such).

Which do you mean?