PDA

View Full Version : JK2sp EXE. fault


SWaW_Biggs
05-14-2002, 12:41 PM
Forgive me if this has been discussed before. I just got JK2, and can start a MP game just fine. But when I try to start a SP game I get this error:

"JK2sp has caused an error in JK2.SP EXE. "


Here are my specs:
HP 733 Celeron
Windows ME
512 meg ram
Invidia GeForce2 64 meg vid card. (drivers are up to date)
Running in 16 bit high color.
JK2 version 1.03 patch installed.


When the game faults out it also changes my desktop settings from 600x800 to 640x480 and my background color goes from a meduim blue to a bright blue.


I run some high end games on this computer, Ghost Recon , IL-2, SilentHunter 2, and when I get a mp game going it runs fine.

Any ideas?

teleguy
05-14-2002, 03:51 PM
Try to run singleplayer from the cd (you can find jk2sp.exe in GameData\GameData on the cd ) If it works just replace jk2sp.exe on your hdd with the exe on the cd.

SWaW_Biggs
05-14-2002, 05:05 PM
Thx Teleguy. That worked. I owe ya one. Now the fun begins. :D

jedimust1111165
02-13-2011, 10:12 AM
Hmm Do you have a geforce card? yes windows me doesnt work with jk2sp.exe, 16 bit high color is fine, only thing thats wrong is windows me.

-=*Raz0r*=-
02-14-2011, 01:05 AM
But..this was nine years ago =[