PDA

View Full Version : Multiplayer Help


no_pulse
05-14-2002, 03:44 PM
I'm having a little trouble in Multiplayer and I was wondering if someone could please isolate the problem and how to fix it :)

I'm having a little trouble with the microsoft intellimouse explorer (The microsoft optical mouse with 4 buttons and the scroll wheel)
It seems in multiplayer I can't use the "force" with it. I binded the "push" force to mousebutton4, the "grip" force to mousebutton5 and the "lightning" force to mousebutton2. But for some reason it will not use the force thats assigned to the mousebuttons.

In single player mode the above binded mousebuttons work just fine, but it seems in multiplayer it doesn't work.

I'm thinking the fault may not be at the mouse, but one of the options I might have missed when I created a host server.

I hosted a game with just me and bots to test out multiplayer. Maybe I missed something in the create server options. I had the players can use force option on. Is there something I missed in the options that would not allow me to use force in multiplayer?

Any help would be greatly appreciated :)

teleguy
05-14-2002, 04:14 PM
Your settings in singleplayer don't affect multiplayer game. Those are totally different programs. You have to assign keys both in single- and multiplayer.

no_pulse
05-16-2002, 01:22 AM
I understand that, I set the multiplayer controls options the same way I did with the single player controls and for some reason I can't use the force weapons.

Is there something in the server host set up that I missed? I don't think its the mouse, I thinks its one of the options I might have not seen while setting up a server to host a multiplayer game. I set the option to use force weapons, is there something else I missed? Is there a certain Jedi level that should be set?

Do you start off with all the force weapons? Or do you have to find them throughout the multiplayer map?

teleguy
05-16-2002, 11:15 AM
Except in "Holocron" or "Jedi Master" - games you have the forcepowers from the start (provided that forcepowers have not been disabled).
In order to use forcepowers you have to assign points to the different forcepowers in the player screen. The Jedi level determines how many points you get. The playerscreen will either appear automatically at the start of each game, or you can access it by pressing esc and clicking on player.
Hope that helps.

Aziraphale
05-16-2002, 07:25 PM
Do your force powers work with the keyboard keys binded?

You might not have set your force powers correctly.

penguin_hash
05-16-2002, 08:24 PM
Well, if all the other good suggestions don't seem to fix your problem... try rebooting your computer. I have a four-button mouse and the fourth button *sometimes* does nothing. I'd have to exit the game and restart it for the mouse button to work. Not sure why and it's annoying :( .. but it doesn't sound like your exact issue as your post seems like it's consistent behaviour.