PDA

View Full Version : Immediate lockup


MERC_ANTILLEES
05-14-2002, 04:03 PM
I am running a Voodoo 3 3000, with Monster Sound on a AMD
K6-2 500 mhz..trying to play this game. Any chance this can work? I'm getting a lockup (have to do a hard reset) as soon as I start the game, ugh.

Antillees from the MERC,HDK,Hydro Clan of JK

Thanks, any help would be appreciated. I'm going to try this 1.07 driver today, hope I don't crash my sorry little system

KERNEL
05-14-2002, 08:07 PM
i have the same problem, try this, load the game in SP or MP doesnt matter and then run around, dont fire, meaning dont click enter or mouse butons, see if that helps. I have the same problem. and thats what i narrowed it down to. also run the included demo and tell me what happens, if you ahve my problem it should crash when the player fires

KnightLightnin
05-14-2002, 11:56 PM
Im not trying to make u sound stupid, but do u have a firewall? If so, member u need to let the program pass