PDA

View Full Version : Help before i break something


NoNco
05-14-2002, 05:18 PM
Can someone please help me here.

I get lines on the screen all the time in the game. Like when the refresh rate isnt correct. My desktop is set to 800x600x32 at a refresh rate of 85. This works just fine for me untill i start the game.

When i start the game i can hear it setting the refresh rate and then i get lines, flickers, what ever you want to call them. This is really anoying. Is there a way to set the refresh rate that the game uses, if so how.

Or is this a different problem.

Please help

AMD Athlon 1.4
A7V133a
512mg
Hercules 3D Prophet FDX 8500LE
Windows XP
Ps. Yes i do have the latest drivers, he he....

teleguy
05-14-2002, 05:38 PM
Thats a bug in Windows2k/xp . I've you have a Nvidia card you can download "Refresh Rate Fix" . But I think the Hercules 3D Prophet FDX 8500LE is a Radeon card . In this case you should get Powerstrip. Theres also a console command that can fix it.
Open console (with shift + ~) , type "r_displayrefresh 75" , press enter and type "vid_restart" .

NoNco
05-14-2002, 06:49 PM
Thanks for the reply.

First, what bug is this.

Also i cannot get the console open in the game. Tried in single player with no luck.

The Hercules 3D Prophet FDX 8500LE is a Radeon card, and what shouldor will Powerstrip do.

Thanks again for the help.

teleguy
05-15-2002, 02:17 PM
In Windows 2k/xp the desktop settings don't affect several games resulting in a low refreshrate.

Try if you can open the console with shift and the key left to 1 respectively under the esc key.

Well I'm not very familiar with Powerstrip. You can get the program and some information here: http://64.113.35.210/ps.htm
After you installed the program you have to click on the icon in the tray , select display profiles and configure the refreshrate settings.