PDA

View Full Version : Error: CL_ParsePacketEntities


doc_holiday106
05-14-2002, 10:49 PM
ok...this is really weird.

Im playing multiplayer against some bots (single player is fine..and works great btw!)...so after a while the game freezes up, and and error message comes on the screen

Error: CL_ParsePacketEntities

end of message


and then the game returns me to the main screen. I have tried everything...new drivers for my radeon 32mb ddr, etc., and it always locks up and gives me this message (at different times and places during my playtime)..

WHY?! please help because this is really annoying...and i love this game.

cowchtatr
05-14-2002, 10:53 PM
i too have this error....along with the "interface 6, expected 7" thing.

i'm running on my laptop a p4 1.7Ghz, 64mb Geforece 4go with 1024 Megs of RAM...

ANY IDEAS???

...k thnx bye...

xTankx
05-15-2002, 12:00 AM
I too have this problem, it's a pain in the ass... i really want to play, thats why i actually BOUGHT the F*CKING GAME!!!


xTankx

doc_holiday106
05-15-2002, 12:35 AM
*this is very important. therefore.....*

BUMP.

doc_holiday106
05-15-2002, 02:06 AM
*bump*

doc_holiday106
05-15-2002, 12:03 PM
.

saiyan-ice
05-16-2002, 11:22 PM
BUMP... I HAVE THIS PROBLEM TOO.. ITS PREVENTING ME FROM PLAYING. I BOUGHT THIs FOr MP MOSTLY. PLEASE HELP US

Elijah
05-17-2002, 09:16 PM
Error: CL_ParsePacketEntities, This in an error that happens when checking for the CD (Somtimes) so if you guys get this ALOT you must be using the CD Crack (although i have gotten it 2 times without the crack)

And the: "interface 6, expected 7"
is an error that happens when you connect to a server with out the Patch and you have the patch.
before you start a game (assuming your using the in-game browers) you need to click the "server info" button and make shure the server version is the same as yours (i.e if you have the 1.03 patch youll need to make shure the server has the same)

Zindell
05-18-2002, 12:26 AM
well thx Zdawg but I am using the CD that I bought and paid for so I dislike your assuming that we pirated the software. My CD is in and I am getting this error.