View Full Version : Freezing units?

Masta Hawkinz
05-15-2002, 05:13 AM
Im using the freeze units effect but only like 2 of the say 10 units are actually staying still!!! Help me!:confused:

06-17-2003, 12:57 PM
I would also like some help on this please, i cannot work it out???

06-17-2003, 01:08 PM
If I am not mistaken, its a bug in the game, and theres nothing that can be done :-(


Ma Liang
06-17-2003, 07:11 PM
Well, one of the things I noticed is that, If you get a hero or Commander, they will imediately go to a fortress or Command Centre. So you cannot freeze them.

06-17-2003, 07:35 PM
Somethings are 'scripted' to do this. Better protection in a Fortress or CC.


06-17-2003, 07:39 PM
Well is there any way to fix this then, or are there any patches for it?

06-17-2003, 07:46 PM
Nope, sorry. It's part of the game. Unless you know how to code of course and make changes yourself, which is something I do NOT recommend ;-)

It's just a case of working out your best strategies. Check out the Strategy section as I have added some tips for you


06-18-2003, 06:07 AM
Oh well:( I just lock the gates now, that works as an alternative.

06-19-2003, 05:26 AM
Okay to make your units just stand motionless, download Immobile taunt ai, found here


Then extract the files into your swgb/game/ai folder.

Once in the senario editor go too players and select the team you wish to be stationary and scroll down the personality tool bar and you should be able to select the ai you put into your ai folder.