PDA

View Full Version : what fps do u get when things are busy in the game


Grand Puba
05-15-2002, 05:10 PM
i have 1.4 ghz processer,256mb ram and a geforce 3 ti 5oo. my problem is that jedi knight 2 drops in framerate dramaticly when things are busy onscreen online and off! in corridors it goes up to 90 fps but in the open with stuff happening it averages about 35 fps and also drops below 25 fps :( i usually use high settings with antistropic filtering off,vsync off as these eat even more fps up but i do use quincunx antialiasing to smooth out the visuals!and i use 1024x768 resolution. i have tried the game with all settings on low and at lowest resolution fsaa off etc and the frame rate still drops into the 20's when things are busy! is this normal?does anyone else experience this happening? what can i do to improve my fps?will more ram help? i have the exact same problem with medal of honor allied assault! what fps do u get when things are busy? i usually play on servers with 15 other people and a ping of 20,and i cant bear seeing 20 fps! i also cant use very high textures as it makes the game stall!:(

doc_holiday106
05-15-2002, 09:27 PM
oh...dear....only 90 or 25 fps...how awful....

i dont whine when my p733 gives me 15-25 fps

the human eye cant even ****ing pick up a difference in anything above like 30 fps you asscrack..so who ****ing cares?!

turn down some graphics..i dont know.

Grand Puba
05-15-2002, 10:35 PM
thanks u make me feel a little better! that must be awful!hows it gonna run ut2003?

Grand Puba
05-16-2002, 12:27 AM
my point is that even with the lowest settings with all extra stuff switched off it still drops below 25 fps when busy! does anyone else experience this?:confused:

doc_holiday106
05-16-2002, 02:20 AM
hey...i have.

THE -LOW-RI-DER is a little HIGH-ER

bum bum bum bum bip

bum bum bum bum ben.

bum bum bum bum bip

bumb-ahhhhhhhhhhhh.

DoomWheel
05-18-2002, 11:26 PM
yup, im gettin a similar problem and its pissin me off
whenever i go into certain areas it will drop to like 35 from 80 odd no matter what resolution or settings i have it on.
it pisses me off cos this constantly changing frame rate is nailing my eyes and i cant play for long.
im using a 1.4ghz athlon
512mb of ram
geforce 4 ti 4400 overclocked to ti 4600 speed 650/300

o and doc_holiday106 u ****ing muppet
the human eye CANNNNNNNNN see over 30 fps u flaming jack ass
if you had a decent PC u'd notice the difference too unless ur completely visually impaired as i think u are
there's been numerace tests done about this and the human eye has been known to see the diference between some pretty nutty frame rates.

Bowen
05-19-2002, 05:14 AM
If it makes anyone feel any better...this happens to everyone!! JKII sucks resources like no other FPS does! When I play with the bots....I usually play teams and I have 9 bots plus myself so 10 players altogether. Depending on the level....I can get up to 120+ fps but then it can drop down to 30 fps or so. Before I got my new Abit KR7A-133 mobo..I had that crappy Iwill KA266-R and the max FPS I was able to get on it was a whopping 40! This was with my GF4 Ti4400 card too. Whatever you do don't get an ALi MAGiK 1 chipset!! No matter who's making it but needless to say I'm also not to fond of Iwill.

Sako
05-21-2002, 12:24 AM
Personally I'm not having that problem. Athlon 1800+, ECS K7S5A, 256 DRR 2100, Radeon 8500(64mb version), WinXP. I run everything high w/ 1280 by 1024 resolution. With vsync on I get 60 flat no changes. With vsync off I get 90 and sometimes in heavy battle high 70's.

Morbo666
05-21-2002, 03:49 AM
I was about to post the same question. I have a P4 1.7, GeForce 3 Ti200, 256MB RAM, and at one point I dipped down to 9 fps! This was on the level where you have to destroy the ion cannons and all the AT-ST's. I'm running Windows ME, which I know sucks and is the slowest of all the Windows, but I have a hard time believing that it could make that much difference. I don't know what's up, but I'm really disappointed.

Su-Ron Baal
05-21-2002, 04:37 AM
Although the first replier was a bit of an ass about it he does have a point. The human eyes don't even notice (they can't) anything above about 30fps or so.

My 1.3ghz machine also get's taht of course.....but I also run with 1600x1200 reso...course I was forced to turn textures from very high to just high as in some spots the game jitters bad at times. But in Multi I have it 1600x1200 with all options up as high as it can go and yet to have any probs.

NoodlyGod
05-21-2002, 07:17 AM
While this is off topic, the discussion about the number of FPS our eyes can see led me to read this article: http://amo.net/NT/02-21-01FPS.html
If you wanna know, take a peak. As to your problem, it really isn't too odd that you'd get a decrease in FPS when there are more things on the screen because the computer has more to render. Although 15 and 20 does seem low for that system. I'd say just wait for a driver or game update.

Morbo666
05-22-2002, 03:01 PM
I emailed Raven, and they sent me a new driver for my GeForce 3. It didn't really do much. I think I'm gonna get rid of Windows ME. I've heard very bad things about it. Oh well...

Morbo666
05-23-2002, 12:50 AM
Hey Grand Puba...
How does the program in outdoors areas for you? My problem is mostly on the first Nar Shadaa level. As soon as I walk into the bar, my framerate dips from like 40 fps to 14. And the fly-by demo before the level starts is really damn choppy for me. Do you have the same problem?

Hiroyuki
05-27-2002, 04:18 PM
Originally posted by Su-Ron Baal
Although the first replier was a bit of an ass about it he does have a point. The human eyes don't even notice (they can't) anything above about 30fps or so.

.

I bet to differ. In Counter Strike I notice a difference when i have the game running at 30fps compared to 80fps. The motions are smoother.

I cant say much about JK2 because I Cant get above 25fps.

gravioli
05-27-2002, 07:13 PM
The brain may not be able to notice choppiness at 30 fps, but the brain can detect changes in framerate above 30. If the framerate changes from high to low and vice versa, you will notice it, and it can detract from gameplay.

I have two guesses with regards to the framerate shift:

1) The AI and positioning calculations that are going on in the background are putting a lot of burden on the CPU, thus dropping framerates.

2) EAX is causing a the dramatic framerate drop because multiple sounds are occurring at the same time. Enabling EAX puts a lot of burden on the CPU, even if you use an Audigy sound card.

Vacendack
05-27-2002, 08:16 PM
when I used my Voodoo5 under WinME my framerates only dropped when I was on a server with 16 players or more..

I had to change to a GF2Ti 64meg when I changed to WindowsXP.. and I never get low framerates.. and I'm only on a P3 1Ghz with 512Mb PC133 Ram

Invidiosulus
06-04-2002, 07:35 PM
I was hosting a mp match on my lan with 14 bots enabled and I haven't had noticeably low framerates. One or two spots during the single player game seemed a little slow but that was before i updated my video driver. The computer I'm playing on is one I built on the Tyan s2460 motherboard. Here are the specs.

s2460 motherboard
dual AMD 1.4Ghz cpus(1600+model)
768Mb pc2100 Registered ECC DDR SDRAM
ATI radeon 8500 64Mb
Sound blaster Live(I'm not sure what version)
40 Gb ata100 ultra ide hard drive
52X sony cdrom
winXP pro
I normally play at 75 hz at 1280x1024 with all the ingame options turned up to maximum. I still get playable frame rates(around20) at 1600x1200 but my monitors refresh rate at that res is only 60hz
so its a little hard on the eyes.

Some peoples eyes are more sensitive to refresh rates than others, a coworker of mine can tell 120hz from 100 hz and 85 hz from 75 hz etc.
Standard movie theatre frame rate is 24 fps.
VHS on your tv is 30 fps but it uses two sets of alternating fields
so you end up with something like 60hz. The alternating fields are more noticeable on large tvs, I played HALO on my friends XBox hooked up to his 27 inch sony WEGA trinitron tv and it was a little annoying.
All this said my little brother had the time of his life(He already beat it) playing jk2 on my old p3 500mhz dell with a 16 mb voodoo3 3000 at 800x600 with ingame options set midway.
Oh well sorry for rambling I hope this helps.



,the little envious one

Mawa
06-12-2002, 02:28 PM
I have a 1.33 Ghz Athlon
256 mb PC133 RAM
64Mb DDR Geforce 3 Ti200

I run the game in 1024X768 with detail at high and my frame rate only drops to 35fps on the yavin swamp level the rest of the time it is jumping between 80-100fps

I find that if you turn off the volumetric shadows, heck just turn off shadows, and use your cards own anisotropic filtering instead off the in game one this helps a grate deal

Just a thought

Ken Ellsworth
06-14-2002, 05:32 AM
yo-

I get the problem of the game becoming slightly choppy when it has to load more things, despite having a system that should be more then capable of handling this game. I was wondering what Ansiotropic filtering is anyway, and how to enable it in my own cards settings like everyones suggesting. I have a GF4TI4400, and all I can see to enable id FSAA, is this what people are talking about? Also, is there much of a difference between bilinear and trilinear filtering?

zaketheripper
06-16-2002, 02:30 PM
are all u guys that are havin probs running other applications in the background?...cuz if you are, that could drastically affect gameplay, by taking up CPU time, not sure if it could fix the prob, but just a suggestion...................:-)

Mawa
06-27-2002, 10:30 PM
Anisotropic filtering is is an advanced method of texture filtering. It works a bit like anti-aliasing. If you are having problems it is best to turn off both anti-aliasing and anisotropic filtering.

Chiles4
06-28-2002, 05:00 AM
Not enough posters to be scientific about it, but it seems that those with faster cpus do better than those with faster video cards in this game. I'd forego the FSAA and bump up the resolution to compensate - FSAA puts a big hit on most cards.

With:
1.2G Tbird
512MB DDR
GF3 Ti 200

I seem to be able to play just fine at 1600x1200x32. At points, the fps goes over a 100. I'll have to keep an eye on the fps display when in heavy combat. Like mentioned above, it's probably a computational problem, not a fill-rate problem. A GF4 should eat this game alive!

I have Aniso and AA off. I just can't seem to be able to tell the difference with Aniso on or off. I also found that turning Vsync on actually enhances image quality by getting rid of all the waves, jitters, and tears that you barely notice with it off. So if you can afford it, turn vsync on - I think you'll like it.