PDA

View Full Version : I have trouble running Demo map on my JK2 game......


Sithxace
05-15-2002, 06:33 PM
ok i downloaded the latest patch, I put demo launcher file in the folder it said with the other launchers. I added the level file in the other folder it says.

Now i load the demo launcher and im in main menu, i click start a new game. It loads then freezes before the bar is completely across


The game works for me for other levels so.....help plz

elvencrest
05-15-2002, 06:43 PM
Which patch version do you have? V1.03 seems to be giving some people problems, like not even being able tro play SP mode (some problem, eh?).

Brodieman
05-15-2002, 08:16 PM
Can you run the demo map from the console in game?

You know in JO Left shift + tilde key then type map demo (or whatever it is called)?

Sithxace
05-15-2002, 08:38 PM
i would if i know what to type is it map demo or something else?