PDA

View Full Version : whats the command to max youre fps?


Grand Puba
05-16-2002, 01:36 AM
i recently saw someone trying a command to max there fps,but they could not remember the command corectly! i would be very gratefull if someone could tell me it! they were typing something like 'cg_maxfps 200' in console but that didnt work!what is the correct command?:confused:

Owen
05-16-2002, 01:47 AM
com_maxfps

The default is 85. If you just enter this without a number it will tell you that. I tried raising it and running the timedemo and noticed no difference in overall fps. I am on a P4 2133 with a GF4 Ti4400. I would just leave it at the default since it really does not do much. Raven said it might be even better to lower it to 50 or 60 in one of their posts so you may want to try that.

Grand Puba
05-16-2002, 02:00 AM
thank u! do u by chance know the command to max your refresh rate? i set mine to max 60 fps and it apears to have improved my framerate in as much as it doesnt seem to keep dropping into the 20's when things are real busy like it did b4! cheers u dont know how much that means to me!

doc_holiday106
05-16-2002, 02:27 AM
owen you rich, fat ****ing american.

Owen
05-16-2002, 03:37 AM
Get a job poor boy and you too can get a kick ass computer.

bar-bar mandrel
05-17-2002, 01:52 PM
for all those commands you can't quite remember type:

cmdlist

and/or

cvarlist

at the console

RedWolf4000
05-17-2002, 11:00 PM
i would change it, set it to 200 max fps, time demo means sh*t, while playing the game, where you will idle at 90fps with it set to max 85, a system like "Owen"'s should be idleing at around 120-150 with 4x AA ON. Just build a system: Abit perforomance board, AMD XP 2000+, 512mb ddr 2700, 60gig enhanced transfer HD, and GeForce4 TI4400. In multi player JK2 i idel at 120fps with 4x AA on, no pointless overclocking or tweaking. if i had maxfps set to 85, well, id be idling at 85 of course. When your not playing the game simply go into the jk2 folder, and find the mp config file, open it with notepad, and then go to find and type in maxfps and let notepad find it, then just change "85" to "200".

Kincade
05-18-2002, 12:10 AM
Originally posted by RedWolf4000
i would change it, set it to 200 max fps, time demo means sh*t, while playing the game, where you will idle at 90fps with it set to max 85, a system like "Owen"'s should be idleing at around 120-150 with 4x AA ON. Just build a system: Abit perforomance board, AMD XP 2000+, 512mb ddr 2700, 60gig enhanced transfer HD, and GeForce4 TI4400. In multi player JK2 i idel at 120fps with 4x AA on, no pointless overclocking or tweaking. if i had maxfps set to 85, well, id be idling at 85 of course. When your not playing the game simply go into the jk2 folder, and find the mp config file, open it with notepad, and then go to find and type in maxfps and let notepad find it, then just change "85" to "200".

and whats the point of idling at a higher fps? no difference to the human eye.

bar-bar mandrel
05-18-2002, 02:16 PM
The reason to set it lower is for online play. The common wisdom is for 56k users to lower it to 40 fps give or take. The idea being to try to keep the amount of data coming in on the pipe synchronized in some fashion with the number of frames being drawn. People claim to see more stable connections to servers when they lower the maxfps, and see the connect "go south" when they raise the maxfps. Me? I've messed with it for years and still haven't come to any conclusions regarding its effectiveness!

BTW if you set "com_maxfps 0" you remove the cap entirely.