PDA

View Full Version : Server not showing up in server list


maddtim
05-16-2002, 12:38 AM
Ok, I'm stumped. I've searched all of these forums looking for answers to these questions and have found none. I have a dedicated server running 2 jk2 instances (have tried it with 1 as well) behind a firewall and nothing shows up in the server list. I checked my firewall logs and the heartbeat is definitely getting out and being resolved to the proper IP address (240.97.248.90). I've added and subtracted from my config files, tried looking for other ports it wanted to use, and tried launching with the jk2mp.exe AND jk2ded.exe but nothing works. People can join and see the server no problem with it in their favorites. Here's the command line and config file I use:

d:\program files\\whatever\\gamedata\jk2mp.exe +set dedicated 2 +set net_port 28067 +exec server.cfg

//-SET SECTION----
set g_motd "Welcome to the GT NF Duel Server"
set net_ip la.de.da.dum
// set net_port 28067
set g_gametype "3"

//--SETA SECTION---------
seta sv_hostname "GT Private Duel Server"
seta rconpassword "xxxxxxx"
seta sv_maxclients 12

//--Private Server Section----
seta g_needpass "1"
seta g_password "xxxxx"
set sv_master1 "masterjk2.ravensoft.com" (tried seta as well)

//--SETA SECTION Continue---
seta g_timeouttospec "90"
seta g_allowVote "0"
seta g_filterBan "1"
seta g_banIPs ""
seta g_statLogFile "statlog.log"
seta g_statLog "1"
seta g_logSync "0"
seta g_log "games.log"
seta g_saberInterpolate "1"
seta g_forcePowerDisable "262143"
seta g_spawnInvulnerability "3000"
seta g_maxForceRank "0"
seta g_teamForceBalance "0"
seta g_teamAutoJoin "0"
seta g_friendlySaber "0"
seta g_friendlyFire "0"
seta g_forceRegenTime "0"
seta g_autoMapCycle "1"
seta net_noipx "1"
seta net_noudp "0"
seta sv_allowDownload "1"
seta cl_allowDownload "1"
seta sv_floodProtect "0"
seta sv_maxPing "999"
seta sv_minPing "0"
seta sv_maxRate "10000"
seta timelimit "9999"
seta fraglimit "10"

//---MISC------------
//set sv_zone Duel
//set sv_timeout 15
//set timelimit "20"
//set fraglimit "20"
set logfile "0"


//---MISC TESTING TO KEEP---
//seta g_maxGameClients "0"
seta g_weaponDisable "65531"
seta g_duelWeaponDisable "65531"
seta g_saberLocking "1"
seta g_privateDuel "1"
seta g_saberAutoAim "1"
seta g_saberAnimSpeed "1"
seta g_saberMoveSpeed "1"
seta g_saberRealisticCombat "1"
seta g_saberAutoBlocking "1"
seta g_subtitles "2"
seta g_dismemberProbabilities "3"
seta g_dismemberment "200"
seta g_warmup "5"

// Map Rotation
// set d1 "map ctf_yavin ; set nextmap vstr d4"
// set d2 "map ffa_ns_hideout ; set nextmap vstr d5"
// set d3 "map ctf_bespin ; set nextmap vstr d6"
// set d4 "map ffa_ns_streets; set nextmap vstr d7"
// set d5 "map ffa_bespin ; set nextmap vstr d1"

map duel_jedi


What am I doing wrong????

MatrixCPA
05-16-2002, 02:37 AM
Fortunately, I've never run into this problem myself. I've seen several different suggestions to help with it. One is to use a port other than 28070--which you are already doing. Another is to set g_forcenonlocal "1". I haven't seen that cvar before, but some admins swear by it. You might also try using the dedicated server binary instead of the mp game exe. In the end there seems to be multiple causes and potential solutions. You might also want to make sure that ports 28060-28062 are open and forwarded--that's recommended by Raven. Good luck.

Perniciosus
05-16-2002, 10:37 AM
Originally posted by MatrixCPA
Good luck.

Actually, I think you hit the nail on the head with your last sentance. :) "Luck". That's about what it takes. I've got net_forcenonlocal set to 1, I have all of the ports open appropriately (as per Raven's support instructions) and I've tried it on 28071-28073, all with no appearance in the silly list. Like the first post, friends can join by adding it to favorites just fine.

So I do think it boils down to a big cup o' luck. Or, like Bill Parcells says in that Office Depot commercial: "Prayin wouldn't hurt either." :p

maddtim
05-16-2002, 11:36 AM
I haven't seen g_forceonlocal car before but I'll try it. As far as the ports go, I have 28060-28100 open, both ways, and redirected by my firewall specifically to the server that is hosting. It may be a luck issue. Or could it possibly be that the master server only lists a certain number of servers and it's first ping first shown?