PDA

View Full Version : Anyone not able to get a new server list?


_Carma_
05-17-2002, 02:10 AM
I have no idea whats going on it wont refresh server list or servers......happening to u?

[bh] Jodo Kast
05-17-2002, 02:15 AM
Check your firewall settings! That happened to me.

I disconnected from a game once and quit the game. Then a Firewall alert popped up.. I usually just Block Future attempts.

Turns out the game server thought I was still connected. So I removed the firewall rule I accidently created and it works fine!

_Carma_
05-17-2002, 02:21 AM
ugh weird, i dont have a firewall....maybe i'll restart my comp :p

[SWS]Strider
05-17-2002, 02:32 AM
I can't get a server list on Elite Force either....strange.....

_Carma_
05-17-2002, 02:39 AM
Gawd its still not working :confused: .....i guess i can use gamespy for a little while....even tho it SUCKS!!! :mad:



o'well :rolleyes:

Force Master
05-17-2002, 09:37 AM
Yes this happened to me too. I kept hittng get new list and nothing would happen. I fixed it by changing the server rate or something (its on the right hand side near the top). I had it on cable because i'm on cable and i changed it to 56K i think. Then hitting refresh brought loads of servers up! I hope this helps.

:)