PDA

View Full Version : MP Game List Empty


Freeon
05-17-2002, 01:37 AM
Just got the new patch and I can't find a game server. I think this might have been the first patch I got since the release. Any ideas on why it's stuck on Getting Server Info???

btw - I checked the JKII support forum and Yes I have it set to internet and I do have a firewall but it was configured correctlly before. Did the new patch change something with the ports?

Thanks in advance,
Freeon

Freeon
05-17-2002, 01:52 AM
I just got back from watching Episode II.... damn I would like to play now.

It's hard to belive this game would hit the crapper so quick... I hope it's just a weird glitch on my system.

Looks I can't even uninstall the patch without reinstslling the whole game.

Well, I'm off to bed without my fix.

Ahhhhhhhhhhhhggggggggggggggg !!!!

dloweberger
05-17-2002, 01:59 AM
i cant get on either but i installed the patch a week ago and it was working. Lucasarts must have a problem or something

ArmchairAthlete
05-17-2002, 02:11 AM
This happened to me too. It went away after a little while on its own... try putting lots of servers in favorites and using them till the bug goes away.


Just another bug Raven ignored in their patch to f*ck up the game.

JediKnight
05-17-2002, 01:56 PM
Same thing before the patch, and it fixed itself one day. After the patch, no serves. I reinstalled the game,patch and presto! Games.
This did not work on a friends PC, so who knows what the heck it is. Try it at least. :atat:

numb
05-17-2002, 02:49 PM
Try changing the setting around and hit get new list. Seems to have worked for me. I switched the default speed setting to lan/cable and hit get new list and the list was finally populated.

TexRoadkill
05-17-2002, 05:43 PM
Last night the master server suddenly stopped responding to the ingame browser.

I used the All Seeing Eye game browser and it worked fine. If you dont have that program it is great for all online games.