PDA

View Full Version : Router hosting a mp game


ahgu
05-17-2002, 12:57 PM
I'm using a Linksys Router....
and i'm having some trouble hosting...
juz wondering if anyone of ya uses a router too...
and can u guys host using a router??

thx!

Pier
05-17-2002, 06:21 PM
Have you tried putting your server in the DMZ?

NoodlyGod
05-17-2002, 07:55 PM
If you're trying to host a LAN game, the router shouldn't be a problem because it's routing internally. If you're trying to have people from the net join, you'll need to open up a port. I don't know what ports JKII uses however, but I'd post that question here. To open a port, you'll need to log into your router. If it's a new one, it should have a web interface built into it. So just pop open IE, Netscape or Mozilla and type the IP address of the router into the URL box. Once you've logged in look for something called "advanced", "server" or something like one of those. Once you get to the right page their should be a table with rows containing the ip and a box for the last octet. Enter the last number of your ip address into that box. Then there should be another box under the column "port". Enter the port number in their and click "save" or "ok" or whatever button saves the changes. You'll probably also have to restart the router before the changes take effect. (There should be a restart button in the vicinity of the save button) Hope that helps.

DragomanJK
05-17-2002, 10:47 PM
I've done the DMZ hosting, and people can join, then, about 3 min later, they all disconect, getting packet loss errors. The game doesn't lag during that short time or anything... any clues?

ahgu
05-19-2002, 01:03 PM
i tried opening up the DMZ host...but it still doesn't work
or does jk2 not support virtual ip add.?

AnderScootDav
05-20-2002, 05:25 AM
Me and my friend had the same problem but we fixed it by downloading the 1.39 firmware for the linksys router. You can get them here: ftp://ftp.linksys.com/pub/befsr41/befsr-1-39.zip
For some reason the newer firmware causes problems. You will have to reopen the ports and the password goes back to default. Also the first time he tried to install the firmware the computer crashed, but just keep trying. I got this solution from another forum from people that had the same problem.

ahgu
05-28-2002, 02:46 PM
i tried with the latest firmware and enabling DMZ host but it still doesn't work...

any tech geeks can help?

NoodlyGod
05-28-2002, 04:35 PM
Are people on your network, or the outside world trying to join your game? And, I'd never heard of a DMZ host before so I looked it up and it doesn't look like something you'd need to worry about.
http://searchwebmanagement.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid27_gci213891,00.html

What sort of troubles are you having? Game error? Games not showing up in browser?

AnderScootDav
05-29-2002, 12:25 AM
Read my post more closely. The lastest firmware IS the problem. You need to downgrade your firmware.

ahgu
05-29-2002, 03:30 AM
oh onli dat version of firmware works...
den i'ld wait for a betta one den...

anyway...my prob is...
after i host a game on net...
my fren can c my server but when he tries to connect
he keeps on waiting on "Awaiting Gamestate"

DragomanJK
05-30-2002, 06:38 PM
I got the old firmare downloaded, don't see a problem with downloading/installing.

I go to Advanced | Forwarding | then at the bottom, click the button 'ort Triggering'. I type the ones in the JO Tech Support thing (28060~28062) For both Trigger port range and incoming, also in the next line (28070~28081) for both Trigger port range and incoming. Doesn't work.
I looked at the help button, and for the Forwarding, it says to disable DHCP, do I have to disable this (Currently enabled). Will this change other settings?
Is there something else I must do? Thanks for the help!

skitch21
05-31-2002, 02:40 PM
i use a linksys router and host a server... i make the server on port 3000 instead of the default... no dmz needed. For configuring servers you might want to try jedirunner its a great program for setting up.

just forward the port on the router.. do not use JK2 default port and try to forward it ... this causes issues w/ connecting to the master server from any computer on your network!! :)

this should work

DavidCwell
06-01-2002, 01:44 PM
I have the same problem and solution.....Do this. Go to Internet Explorer and type ip. Then go Advanced. Then go to Dynamic Routing. Is it Disabled? Well, there is your problem. Click DHCP help to read this:

(The router can be set up to be used as a DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) server on your network. A DHCP server hands out available IP addresses to each computer on your network automatically. If you choose to enable the DHCP server option, you must configure all of the PCs on your LAN to connect to a DHCP server. Talk to your network administrator or consult your operating system's documentation to learn how to do this.

If the router's DHCP server function is disabled, you have to carefully configure the IP address, Mask, and DNS settings of every computer on your network. Be careful not to assign the same IP Address to different computers.)

Make any changes to the available fields as described below.

marcal57
06-02-2002, 03:19 AM
How do you change the default server port? I can't seem to find anywhere to set that.