PDA

View Full Version : jk2 freezes in white screen


NewGollum
05-17-2002, 02:58 PM
Hullo !

I've got a problem:

When I start JK2 the white screen appears and then my computer freezes. I don't know what to do!

my aps:

pIII 450 Mhz
256 MB RAM
Win XP Pro
Geforce 2 MX (latest drivers)
enough free space
16-bit desktop color mode
direct X 8.1

please help me!!!

Mr. Porkins
05-22-2002, 04:10 PM
I have the exact same problem, with the exceptions of a PII 450 and XP Home edition instead of Pro. Microsoft just released a "Signed" version of the nVidia drivers, which I downloaded, and I assumed would fix the problem, but i have the same results. I'm sure this is an Open GL issue, as my other Direct X games (Civ 3, for example) run perfectly well on my system. Anyone have any ideas?

j3i)1_/\/\4574
05-23-2002, 02:16 AM
Same prob, but with me it only happens after i patch. I had a full install, worked perfectly, when i patch, the first time i start it up it crashes to desktop. Second time I get the above error. Ditto with third, fourth, etc. I was able to ctrl-alt-del out of it and snag this from the console:


JK2MP: v1.03 win-x86 Apr 30 2002
Initialising zone memory .....
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets2.pk3 (289 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets1.pk3 (8011 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\base\assets0.pk3 (6674 files)
C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData/base

----------------------
14974 files in pk3 files
execing mpdefault.cfg
execing jk2mpconfig.cfg
couldn't exec autoexec.cfg
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
...detecting CPU, found AMD w/ 3DNow!

------- Input Initialization -------
Skipping check for DirectInput
Joystick is not active.
------------------------------------
----- Client Initialization -----
----- Initializing Renderer ----
-------------------------------
----- Client Initialization Complete -----
----- R_Init -----
Initializing OpenGL subsystem
...initializing QGL
...calling LoadLibrary( 'C:\WINDOWS\System32\opengl32.dll' ): succeeded
...setting mode 6: 1024 768 FS
...using colorsbits of 32
...calling CDS: ok
...registered window class
...created window@0,0 (1024x76
Initializing OpenGL driver
...getting DC: succeeded
...GLW_ChoosePFD( 32, 24, 8 )
...69 PFDs found
...hardware acceleration found
...PIXELFORMAT 5 selected
...creating GL context: succeeded
...making context current: succeeded
Initializing OpenGL extensions
...GL_S3_s3tc available
...GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc available
...no tc preference specified
.....using GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc
...using GL_EXT_texture_env_add
...GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic available
...using GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic
...Using GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp
...using WGL_EXT_swap_control
...using GL_ARB_multitexture
...using GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array
...using GL_EXT_point_parameters
WARNING: suspicious gamma tables, using linear ramp for restoration

GL_VENDOR: NVIDIA Corporation
GL_RENDERER: GeForce3/AGP/3DNOW!
GL_VERSION: 1.3.1
GL_EXTENSIONS: GL_ARB_imaging GL_ARB_multisample GL_ARB_multitexture GL_ARB_texture_border_clamp GL_ARB_texture_compression GL_ARB_texture_cube_map GL_ARB_texture_env_add GL_ARB_texture_env_combine GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3 GL_ARB_transpose_matrix GL_S3_s3tc GL_EXT_abgr GL_EXT_bgra GL_EXT_blend_color GL_EXT_blend_minmax GL_EXT_blend_subtract GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array GL_EXT_draw_range_elements GL_EXT_fog_coord GL_EXT_multi_draw_arrays GL_EXT_packed_pixels GL_EXT_paletted_texture GL_EXT_point_parameters GL_EXT_rescale_normal GL_EXT_secondary_color GL_EXT_separate_specular_color GL_EXT_shared_texture_palette GL_EXT_stencil_wrap GL_EXT_texture3D GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp GL_EXT_texture_env_add GL_EXT_texture_env_combine GL_EXT_texture_env_dot3 GL_EXT_texture_cube_map GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic GL_EXT_texture_lod GL_EXT_texture_lod_bias GL_EXT_texture_object GL_EXT_vertex_array GL_EXT_vertex_weighting GL_HP_occlusion_test GL_IBM_texture_mirrored_repeat GL_KTX_buffer_region GL_NV_blend_square GL_NV_copy_depth_to_color GL_NV_evaluators GL_NV_fence GL_NV_fog_distance GL_NV_light_max_exponent GL_NV_multisample_filter_hint GL_NV_occlusion_query GL_NV_packed_depth_stencil GL_NV_register_combiners GL_NV_register_combiners2 GL_NV_texgen_reflection GL_NV_texture_compression_vtc GL_NV_texture_env_combine4 GL_NV_texture_rectangle GL_NV_texture_shader GL_NV_texture_shader2 GL_NV_vertex_array_range GL_NV_vertex_array_range2 GL_NV_vertex_program GL_NV_vertex_program1_1 GL_SGIS_generate_mipmap GL_SGIS_multitexture GL_SGIS_texture_lod GL_SGIX_depth_texture GL_SGIX_shadow GL_WIN_swap_hint WGL_EXT_swap_control
GL_MAX_TEXTURE_SIZE: 4096
GL_MAX_ACTIVE_TEXTURES_ARB: 4

PIXELFORMAT: color(32-bits) Z(24-bit) stencil(8-bits)
MODE: 6, 1024 x 768 fullscreen hz:60
GAMMA: hardware w/ 0 overbright bits
CPU: AMD w/ 3DNow!
rendering primitives: single glDrawElements
texturemode: GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR
picmip: 0
texture bits: 32
lightmap texture bits: 0
multitexture: enabled
compiled vertex arrays: enabled
texenv add: enabled
compressed textures: enabled
compressed lightmaps: disabled
texture compression method: GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc
anisotropic filtering: enabled
Initializing Shaders
...loading 'shaders/mp.shader'
...loading 'shaders/test.shader'
...loading 'shaders/text_crawl.shader'
...loading 'shaders/bespin.shader'
...loading 'shaders/cinematics.shader'
...loading 'shaders/common.shader'
...loading 'shaders/decals.shader'
...loading 'shaders/doomgiver.shader'
...loading 'shaders/effects.shader'
...loading 'shaders/explosions.shader'
...loading 'shaders/flares.shader'
...loading 'shaders/fogs.shader'
...loading 'shaders/gfx.shader'
...loading 'shaders/gfx2.shader'
...loading 'shaders/imperial.shader'
...loading 'shaders/items.shader'
...loading 'shaders/marks.shader'
...loading 'shaders/metashader.shader'
...loading 'shaders/models.shader'
...loading 'shaders/nar_shaddaa.shader'
...loading 'shaders/players.shader'
...loading 'shaders/sabers.shader'
...loading 'shaders/scavenger.shader'
...loading 'shaders/skies.shader'
...loading 'shaders/sprites.shader'
...loading 'shaders/system.shader'
...loading 'shaders/ui.shader'
...loading 'shaders/yavin.shader'
...loading 'shaders/zoom.shader'
----- finished R_Init -----

------- sound initialization -------
Initializing DirectSound
locked hardware. ok
------------------------------------
----- Sound Info -----
sound system is muted
1 stereo
32768 samples
16 samplebits
1 submission_chunk
22050 speed
0xca48060 dma buffer
No background file.
----------------------
Sound memory manager started
Loading vm file vm/ui.qvm.
VM file ui compiled to 727614 bytes of code
ui loaded in 9487584 bytes on the hunk
********************
ERROR: LoadTGA: colourmaps not supported
( File: "ui/assets/gradientbar2.tga" )

********************
RE_Shutdown( 0 )
Hunk_Clear: reset the hunk ok
----- R_Init -----
Cmd_AddCommand: screenshot_tga already defined
Initializing Shaders
...loading 'shaders/mp.shader'
...loading 'shaders/test.shader'
...loading 'shaders/text_crawl.shader'
...loading 'shaders/bespin.shader'
...loading 'shaders/cinematics.shader'
...loading 'shaders/common.shader'
...loading 'shaders/decals.shader'
...loading 'shaders/doomgiver.shader'
...loading 'shaders/effects.shader'
...loading 'shaders/explosions.shader'
...loading 'shaders/flares.shader'
...loading 'shaders/fogs.shader'
...loading 'shaders/gfx.shader'
...loading 'shaders/gfx2.shader'
...loading 'shaders/imperial.shader'
...loading 'shaders/items.shader'
...loading 'shaders/marks.shader'
...loading 'shaders/metashader.shader'
...loading 'shaders/models.shader'
...loading 'shaders/nar_shaddaa.shader'
...loading 'shaders/players.shader'
...loading 'shaders/sabers.shader'
...loading 'shaders/scavenger.shader'
...loading 'shaders/skies.shader'
...loading 'shaders/sprites.shader'
...loading 'shaders/system.shader'
...loading 'shaders/ui.shader'
...loading 'shaders/yavin.shader'
...loading 'shaders/zoom.shader'
----- finished R_Init -----
Loading vm file vm/ui.qvm.
VM file ui compiled to 727614 bytes of code
ui loaded in 9487584 bytes on the hunk
recursive error after: LoadTGA: colourmaps not supported
( File: "ui/assets/gradientbar2.tga" )

this happens with every set of video drivers Ive found, both betas and official. I have also tried simply obtaining the assets2.pk3 file and adding it to the original un patched base folder with no success. The same problem, but with a different error message occurs with SP games.

WinXP Home
Asus A7V266-E
Athlon XP 1700+
512mb DDR RAM
GeForce 3 Ti-200 (Asus V8200)
Creative Audigy MP3+

j3i)1_/\/\4574
05-24-2002, 01:30 AM
Bump:)

NewGollum
05-24-2002, 03:25 PM
hello!

i solved the problem. i just took an older detonator driver
for my geforce 2 mx driver version 21.83 at www.guru3d.com.
and i downloaded a geforce tweaker an guru3d.com too and
change the opengl settings to FAST.

cu,

newgollum

j3i)1_/\/\4574
05-27-2002, 01:11 AM
I was also able to solve the problem, but I did it by running the program in compatibility mode for Windows 98/Me. It seems to be a Windows XP problem with Quake III engine games.

Xenicol Squirts
05-27-2002, 03:30 PM
I wish this were true. I reinstalled win98 back on my computer. I have had many problems with my GeForce3 and WinXP along with not being able to play JKII. I was able to play JKII for a while after I installed it. But about a week or two after that, I have had this white screen freeze problem. I can still play Quake3, so I know it's not the Vid card. Looking forward to a solution.

Vacendack
05-27-2002, 07:11 PM
I had to reinstall XP.. I still get that white screen, but the game loads fine after a moment...

Elegy
05-27-2002, 07:22 PM
I suspectt he white screen is pretty standard, or some variation of it. The screen is dark crimson on my machine, but I burned a copy so my brothers would quit bugging the **** out of me every time I start the game up, and on their machines the screen is white. Haven't had seen the locking up problem and either of the 4 computers in this house though. But all of em produce some sort of colored screen, so that part at least seems pretty standard.

Vacendack
05-27-2002, 07:58 PM
the "screen" seems standard on Geforce cards.. I never experienced it on my Voodoo5...

I think the reason that the game hung on my PC was that Xp wasn't installed properly.. I had some problems earlier.. but it's working fine now.. I'm using 28.32 reference drivers (Creative 28.32 earlier)

rpeAMP
06-07-2002, 03:50 PM
Hmm this is weird. My friends computer is having the same problem with Win2000. He also gets an error in the background that says something like "Jk2sp.exe has generated an error in JK2sp.exe and will be shut down. An error log has been generated? Any ideas? Where would this log be stored on the computer?

His specs are:

Abit Kr7a-133 (VIA chipset)
Athlon XP1800+
768 PC2100 Ram
geForce 3 Ti200

I run Win2000 and have absolutely no problems with any Quake3 engine game. My specs:

Intel 440BX chipset
P3 866MHz
256 PC100 Ram
geForce 3 Ti500

Are we looking at maybe a motherboard problem here?

Reiver
06-09-2002, 09:44 PM
First, if you are running some kind of on-board sound, that is your problem, you will need a new sound card. If that is not true, then close out every freakin' program in the tray bar in the lower right, especially if you have an iWheel or iFeel mouse program on.except required programs, ie: Virus Scan etc. If that doesn't work, then tell me. It happened to me, but that solved the problem.

Raven_Xwing
06-09-2002, 10:05 PM
this semms to be a problem that has three things in common------
1. win xp
2. geforce vid. card
3. Jk2
My system is Atlon xp 1700
geforce 2 card
running win xp.
This is a known problem between Win xp and Geforce or nvidia based cards. I have had this problem before with other games but not that often. It seemed like when I was running Ver. 1.2
The game ran fine since 1.3 all the freezing problems came on.
What happens on mine is I will be playing fine then the sound starts repeating and game freezes up. Ther only way to get out of it is to reboot. DOH!!
This is really pissing me off some times I can play for hours at a time, other times I am lucky to last 5 minutes.
I think Microsoft or nvidia will have to come up with a fix

Demolisher
06-09-2002, 10:32 PM
I get this sometimes too, along with the freezing during the game. :(


Athlon XP 1.6 Ghz
NVidia GeForce 2 MX 64 Mb with 23.11 drivers
256 Mb RAM
Windows 98 SE
DirectX 8.1