PDA

View Full Version : Command to display frames per second?


Huann
05-19-2002, 09:33 PM
I cant seem to find the command to display frames per second during gameplay, any help would be greatly appreciated.

DrazMan
05-20-2002, 12:03 AM
cg_drawfps 1

Fafner
05-20-2002, 11:14 AM
on a related note, is it possible to run a timedemo benchmark with the JKII demo?

:) Fafner

teleguy
05-20-2002, 11:39 AM
Create a shortcut to jk2mp.exe and add +set sv_cheats 1 +set timedemo 1 +demo jk2ffa to the path.
e.g. "E:\Programme\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\jk2mp.exe" +set sv_cheats 1 +set timedemo 1 +demo jk2ffa
When the demo ends open the console ( shift + key left to 1)
and scroll up with the page up key.

Fafner
05-20-2002, 12:53 PM
Thanx teleguy, but I onlu have the Jk II demo, so there is no jk2mp.exe. Tried what you suggested with jk2sp.exe but it didnt work. Maybe the benchmark function is not included with the demo?