PDA

View Full Version : New SWG footage from e3! Look inside!


Juztyn
05-22-2002, 02:19 AM
http://www.swgalaxies.net/artwork/movies.php3

!!!

Ulic Quel Droma
05-22-2002, 03:10 AM
w00 w000 w00
but it dosnt really show off much :/
the celebrations II one was better :D

Wraith 8
05-22-2002, 07:08 AM
uhm..... i cant play .mov files :(:(:(:(:(

setsuko
05-22-2002, 09:49 AM
haha, more like a "SWG emote trailer" :P

Rommel
05-22-2002, 10:27 AM
Yes but it was still pretty cool with all the stormtroopers.


Rommel

Designer
Manufacturer
Meglomaniac
Rich Bastard


:naughty:
"Hey kid, wanna buy a blaster?"

Zendjir
05-22-2002, 11:22 AM
Yeah, it was cool but I really would like to see some combat footage.

Darth Simpson
05-23-2002, 03:52 PM
Yeah, me too, and a real explanation to how combat will work in the game.

Vicious
05-24-2002, 09:51 PM
Isn't that stuff already up at the official site?

Juztyn
05-24-2002, 11:20 PM
Yeah, but it takes a bit of digging.

Basically, it's like a game of cards. You chose from available actions (a hand), and put your cards in a queue. The cards are taken one at a time, and their actions played out. At the core, it's turn based combat in a real-time situation. Examples of cards are things like "attempt head shot" or "roll left" or "lie prone."

Absath
05-25-2002, 07:42 PM
*DROOL*

ivaj
05-26-2002, 12:03 PM
Originally posted by Wraith 8
uhm..... i cant play .mov files :(:(:(:(:(
Do you have Quicktime installed?

Darth Simpson
05-26-2002, 04:38 PM
Combat sounds exactly like something I won't enjoy....

DudEhead
05-26-2002, 07:02 PM
nevermind with combat then... in theory u should be able to make a character that's great and never once have combat... boring in my opinion as a bounty hunter but your choise:fett:

Wraith 8
05-28-2002, 10:03 AM
Originally posted by ivaj

Do you have Quicktime installed? nope i de-installed it.... first of all iot wont download propperly.. then after it finaly does. and i install it... it doesnt work... stupid quicktime.

Ulic Quel Droma
05-28-2002, 10:13 AM
i still dont know why people still use quicktime, they should use mpeg at least..quicktime = mac, mac = crap

Wraith 8
05-28-2002, 10:15 AM
Originally posted by Ulic Quel Droma
i still dont know why people still use quicktime, they should use mpeg at least..quicktime = mac, mac = crap lol.. i wouldnt say that to a couple of friends of mine. they would kill you where you stand :D

Ulic Quel Droma
05-28-2002, 10:32 AM
i only speak the truth :]

The Truthful Liar
05-28-2002, 12:03 PM
WOW, I can't wait!! :c3po: :evanpiel: :fett:

DudEhead
05-28-2002, 03:46 PM
If there are any people here who use Telenet (belgian cable provider) and have problems with quicktime, they are very easily resolved, just go to THIS SITE (http://helpdesk.pandora.be/index1.htm) and clikc on "Softwareconfiguratie" then select Quicktime 4.0 or 5.x (depends on which version u use, i recommend 5.x :)) and follow the instructions... now this specific link is for Telenet users but maybe it can help other people who use cable too...

Wraith 8
05-29-2002, 04:42 AM
well do you have something for PLanet internet users? :D

DudEhead
05-29-2002, 03:30 PM
don't they have a helpdesk of their own? maybe check there then :) or use the telenet help but fill in the stats of ur own proxyserver of planetinternet..

Wraith 8
05-29-2002, 07:29 PM
Originally posted by DudEhead
don't they have a helpdesk of their own? maybe check there then :) or use the telenet help but fill in the stats of ur own proxyserver of planetinternet.. uhmm.. i dont use proxy :D

Vesentac
05-29-2002, 11:43 PM
It's Ulic Qel-Droma!! not Quel

Wraith 8
05-30-2002, 04:30 AM
Originally posted by Vesentac
It's Ulic Qel-Droma!! not Quel uhmm maybe he took that name because the original name was tyaken already....

DudEhead
05-30-2002, 03:46 PM
Originally posted by Wraith 8
uhmm.. i dont use proxy :D

err... u sure? cause it's usually standard procedure for cable providers to have proxy servers i thought

Wraith 8
06-03-2002, 06:52 AM
well i use ADSL.. and when installing the stuff... it said to me that i should put all proxy's to off... so