PDA

View Full Version : server showing up in internet list?


DoA
05-22-2002, 04:05 AM
ok i host a ded server. when i go into jk2 on my main computer to join my server i can go to favs and add my servers local ip address and join fine, but i got curious today and went to the internet list; updated the listing and then looked for my server. it didnt show up?! i am behind a routerish thing... i have a linux box that routes my cable and runs the jk2 server. so the box has two nics the internet and the network.

everyone else seems to find me ok cause people come and go but i was just wonderin why i cant see my own server on the listing.

also was wondering if there were any more sv_masterx
all i have now is
sv_master1 "masterjk2.ravensoft.com"

i dunno.. any one have any info or thoughts?

MatrixCPA
05-22-2002, 01:52 PM
I haven't had a chance to check, but it's possible that servers which are reported as local don't show up in your internet list but do show up in other players' lists. As long as you've got traffic, they must be finding you somehow. You might try using ASE or GameSpy to see if it's listed there.

Young ObiWan
05-22-2002, 05:47 PM
I had the same thing happen to me :confused: and besides that .....when i look at the local listing instaead of saying 0-6 it ses 0-2 ...do the other ppl see it as 0-6 or 0-2 cuz if they saw it as 0-2 they might no come :eek: ...:mad: :( .....well ...if you could help me find out that would be nice..... oh yes also sometimes when ppl are playing me right in the middle of a saber fight the will dissconnect and it will say they lost vital commands or they had bad pk.3 files for sometin :(...... maybe my shortcut is messed up it is
"C:\Program Files\LucasArts\Star Wars JK II Jedi Outcast\GameData\jk2mp.exe" +set dedicated 2 +exec server.cfg

Is 2 wut i want for internet or do i want 1 ^

+set dedicated 2 or +set dedicated 1??? thanx alot !!!

MatrixCPA
05-22-2002, 08:10 PM
dedicated 2 = internet
dedicated 1 = LAN
dedicated 0 = listen/non-dedicated

Just for the sake of asking, why are you running the mp game in dedicated mode instead of running the win ded server binary? It probably has a LOT less overhead--which is more important if you are playing off the same box.