PDA

View Full Version : scripting moves?


mtrixman
05-27-2002, 07:19 PM
i keep reading that people script some of the moves in jedi. how exactly is this done? is there a guide online? thanks

G0G0GadgetForce
05-27-2002, 07:31 PM
Try to look before you post. You are gunna get flamed for this question. My advice is to look in the editing forum and this forum a couple pages back. If you played quake3 its the same syntax only a few new game specific commands. Make a copy of your config file, its in unix format. You can find all binded keys and the game commands in there. Then read the instruction booklet that came with your game to learn the combos of the moves. Then substitute the moves with comands. Its all trial and error and by the time you find the correct script you know the move well enough to do it without one. I don' have a problem with it, but many ppl do. Let the flamage begin...

mtrixman
05-27-2002, 07:37 PM
o boy lol