PDA

View Full Version : WIP: Jedi Robes!!! (Finally)


Quite Jedi
05-29-2002, 09:18 PM
http://www.redgamer.com/quitejedi4.jpg

He will soon have the hood as well, once I work out how to make .glm files into .xsi If you know about .XSI and .GLM please help me! Thanx
Im using MilkShape 3D and it is my first EVER model!

EDIT-Picture updated

Absath
05-29-2002, 11:40 PM
hehe i hate to break it you, but this project of yours is not going to work out like you hope. Milkshape is the wrong program to be modeling in first of all, it chokes at even the thought of handling jk2's models.

and the robe will have to be added to and correctly anchored to the character on which it is supposed to be attached, which is going to be difficult enought, not counting the fact that you have your model in the wrong position.

the easiest thing to do would have been to create a model directly onto the game skeleton from within 3ds max.


-Abs

Andy867
05-30-2002, 01:17 AM
absath, think you could give him some pointers, maybe lend a hand, cuz I know there is a huge demand for robed characters like Jedis and Anakin Skywalker :)

Quite Jedi
05-30-2002, 01:03 PM
Originally posted by Absath
hehe i hate to break it you, but this project of yours is not going to work out like you hope. Milkshape is the wrong program to be modeling in first of all, it chokes at even the thought of handling jk2's models.

and the robe will have to be added to and correctly anchored to the character on which it is supposed to be attached, which is going to be difficult enought, not counting the fact that you have your model in the wrong position.

the easiest thing to do would have been to create a model directly onto the game skeleton from within 3ds max.


-Abs

Well now im pissed....
Can some one PLEASE tell me how to get .glm files into .xsi! Then I can base my model on the model and skelenton of the ugnaught, which has long clothing down to his ankles. I will then rescale him. We NEED Jedi Robes!!!! My Milkshape has a plugin to import files that are .xsi, so why can it not handle JKII models?

Shawny
05-30-2002, 01:58 PM
It is possible to do, no one ever said that it wasn't. Only it is going to be a real challenge for any one who wants to do it.

KazDvs
05-30-2002, 03:56 PM
Its not too hard to do a robed charachter, there is one already, Mon Mothma, but it will be stiff and not be able to open or flow, cause the robe would need its own bones and animations to deform like that and unless you have softimage that aint happening

Quite Jedi
05-30-2002, 04:33 PM
Originally posted by KazDvs
Its not too hard to do a robed charachter, there is one already, Mon Mothma, but it will be stiff and not be able to open or flow, cause the robe would need its own bones and animations to deform like that and unless you have softimage that aint happening

OK guys...
This is my first model and had no plans for the robes to move about while jumping, although I knew about the issue. I am however worried about the legs walking threw the long robes in game. I do know that I can make the robe fixated onto the legs so the cape moves when ever the legs do. If someone WOULD BLOODY tell me how to get the .glm files into .xsi, Maybe i WOULD BE ABLE TO USE THE MONMOTHA MODEL and skeknton as a base for my new character. I could flatten the tits and make it into a male.

Toonces
05-30-2002, 05:43 PM
I'm afraid that you can't import .glm models, at least until there is a plugin made to do it (or until Lucas Arts releases the source and some more SDK tools) so until then we're stuck with kyles and the stormtroopers animations unless you have softimage to do your own animations.

Sithlord-II's cape came out exelent on his vader model without custom animations, hopefully you (or perhaps me with my Sidious) will be able to get the robe to look good without custom animations

Keep working on your model, a robed Jedi would deffinatly get some great use :D


CT :deathii:

Quite Jedi
05-31-2002, 10:22 AM
Originally posted by Toonces
I'm afraid that you can't import .glm models, at least until there is a plugin made to do it (or until Lucas Arts releases the source and some more SDK tools)

Sorry to put you down but there is a .glm importer for Milkshape, as I just discovered myself.
www.redgamer.com/quitejedi4.jpg is my new outcome.

Andy867
05-31-2002, 12:25 PM
Hey Quite, are you going to do a robed anakin from Ep2 where he has the black jedi robe (without the hood possibly)... Tha'd be awesome.. that is THE one model/skin I am waiting for...

adillon
05-31-2002, 12:43 PM
Quite Jedi -

i really dig your robed jedi. it makes him a little more "mysterious" than a jedi wearing a short cloak/tabbards. i can't wait to see him skinned. best of luck getting him "in-game" ... keep up the great work!

btw, i just thought how you might be able to modify the hood a little bit to cover his eyes and MAYBE modify the face a bit (when it's skinned) and make a killer model of emperor palpatine and/or darth sidious ... just my 2 cents.

Quite Jedi
05-31-2002, 12:58 PM
I was thinking that I like this picture alot and might change the model to suit this picture more? What do you think?
http://www.redgamer.com/maul.jpg
Im cannot say anything about an anikin as of yet.

adillon
05-31-2002, 01:12 PM
Originally posted by Quite Jedi
What do you think?

what do i think? do you really wanna know? man, it's a no-brainer ... that would make your robed jedi look even more bad@$$ than it already is. GO FER IT!

Absath
05-31-2002, 03:27 PM
well now that we've released the information, I can tell you all that Bloodriot and I already attached Jedi robes to our latest project. It will be released sometime tonite. There will be a function where you can take off/put on the robes during a game. go check out our thread for pics and more info.


-Abs

Quite Jedi
05-31-2002, 04:15 PM
Originally posted by Absath
well now that we've released the information, I can tell you all that Bloodriot and I already attached Jedi robes to our latest project. It will be released sometime tonite. There will be a function where you can take off/put on the robes during a game. go check out our thread for pics and more info.


-Abs

I like your robes! After my first model i might try some harder yet more detailed looking models. My ONLY problem with your project, is that when the robes are on the hood isnt up. :(

ALIEN_JL
05-31-2002, 05:40 PM
That cloak what jedis use should be basically like this

http://alienjl.homestead.com/files/jedicl.jpg

V!G
05-31-2002, 05:48 PM
I would like to take a second to clear milkshapes muddied name.

First off it handles 3000 polys just fine. I have been using milkshape for a year now and built several things that go upto or above 3000 polys. It handels it just fine. I belive it was built to handle somthing around 10k, but I am not sure.

Second I think Milkshape is a great program to use. If you are one of those honest types that doesn't want to steal yourself a copy of Max it is the best low poly modeler out there. Gmax comes close to beating it but doesn't offer the range of import export as MS3D.

Third, it really doesn't matter right now what program your using to build your meshes in. No program exports to GLA so no program can do custom animations. If he is comfortable using Milkshape to build meshes, let him. Don't degrade or belittle the program he is using because you think it is inferior.

V!G

PS personaly I prefer to use MAX over milkshape. But that's just me.

Andy867
06-01-2002, 03:50 AM
now if only someone could take that pic ALIEN and make a robed Anakin out of it:-D that would kick ass!!! Anakin wearing his black jedi robe... Very cool... without that skin, NOT COOL!!! lol

Quite Jedi
06-07-2002, 03:03 PM
Have you heard the word??
Im getting 3dsmax!!!!!!!!! You will hear more about this model soon, when i get used to using 3dsmax!